"Ga i losin, plîs?"

Translation:May I have sweets, please?

January 28, 2016

12 Comments


EinarSig

Would it be correct to say "Can I have some sweets, please?"?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Yes. Perfectly correct!

January 29, 2016

EinarSig

Ah okay. I've reported the error, then.

January 29, 2016

mizinamo

And it's accepted now. (9 Apr)

April 9, 2016

NoelGoetowski

How can you have your losin if you don't eat your cig?

March 27, 2016

mizinamo

I read that as "...eat your cig(arette)" ...

April 9, 2016

Nige101265

why us "May i have a sweet please?" incorrect?

November 22, 2016

shwmae

It shouldn't be.

November 22, 2016

mizinamo

Wouldn't a single sweet be a losinen, though, rather than losin?

November 22, 2016

shwmae

It can be, but a lot of people use losin for the singular and loshins for the plural. You'd probably get a funny look if you said Ga i losinen? in everyday Welsh.

November 22, 2016

susanescott

What about "may I have sweets, please?"

July 31, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Yes, but as shwmae notes earlier, losins would often be used for that as well.

July 31, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.