1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i losin, plîs?"

"Ga i losin, plîs?"

Translation:May I have sweets, please?

January 28, 2016

12 Comments


EinarSig

Would it be correct to say "Can I have some sweets, please?"?


shwmae

Yes. Perfectly correct!


EinarSig

Ah okay. I've reported the error, then.


mizinamo

And it's accepted now. (9 Apr)


NoelGoetowski

How can you have your losin if you don't eat your cig?


mizinamo

I read that as "...eat your cig(arette)" ...


Nige101265

why us "May i have a sweet please?" incorrect?


shwmae

It shouldn't be.


mizinamo

Wouldn't a single sweet be a losinen, though, rather than losin?


shwmae

It can be, but a lot of people use losin for the singular and loshins for the plural. You'd probably get a funny look if you said Ga i losinen? in everyday Welsh.


susanescott

What about "may I have sweets, please?"


ibisc

Yes, but as shwmae notes earlier, losins would often be used for that as well.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.