1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nie jest moim przyjaciele…

"On nie jest moim przyjacielem, on jest moim znajomym."

Translation:He is not my friend, he is my acquaintance.

January 28, 2016

9 Comments


RadhaTereska

since the Polish uses "moim" in the second part, I would say my acquaintance and not "an" acquaintance


PierreMDL

Acquaintancezoned


PolishBagel

Judging by the "znajo" in "znajomym" I'm assuming that it just refers to someone you know, or have met. Is this correct? Does "znajomym" exclude friends?


Jellei

"znajomy" is "someone I know". Friends are included, but... they are just closer, right? They are more than "znajomi".

"znajomi" is the word for "friends" on Facebook, which itself tells a lot. Usually the list of people I know, but not necessarily know well.


PolishBagel

Dzięki za odpowiedż!


MaxMatr

In any case not "an friend"


BruceAdams14

Why do we get really hard spellings in practices that we don't have to spell yet in the 'real' lessons?


Elkah1

Why would it not be moj, moja, or moje? Why now moim?


alik1989

This is a "X jest Y" type of sentence where the subject complement Y must take the instrumental case.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Possessive pronouns take the same case as the noun they refer to, so since przyjaciel and znajomy take the instrumental case, so should mój.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3j#Declension_2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.