"On nie jest moim przyjacielem, on jest moim znajomym."

Translation:He is not my friend, he is my acquaintance.

January 28, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PierreMDL

Acquaintancezoned


RadhaTereska

since the Polish uses "moim" in the second part, I would say my acquaintance and not "an" acquaintance


Adam_cph

Despite being a native English speaker... the most difficult part of this is spelling 'acquaintance' :D


PolishBagel

Judging by the "znajo" in "znajomym" I'm assuming that it just refers to someone you know, or have met. Is this correct? Does "znajomym" exclude friends?


Jellei

"znajomy" is "someone I know". Friends are included, but... they are just closer, right? They are more than "znajomi".

"znajomi" is the word for "friends" on Facebook, which itself tells a lot. Usually the list of people I know, but not necessarily know well.


PolishBagel

Dzięki za odpowiedż!


MaxMatr

In any case not "an friend"


Elkah1

Why would it not be moj, moja, or moje? Why now moim?


alik1989

This is a "X jest Y" type of sentence where the subject complement Y must take the instrumental case.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Possessive pronouns take the same case as the noun they refer to, so since przyjaciel and znajomy take the instrumental case, so should mój.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3j#Declension_2


BruceAdams14

Why do we get really hard spellings in practices that we don't have to spell yet in the 'real' lessons?


Rebekah417138

I wrote --- he is not a friend of mine, he is an acquaintance ---

This was marked wrong and I cannot see why, because the hints gave this as an option!!!


Jellei

I don't know where this hint came from, but it's correct, true. Added this answer now.


Slater91

As I am on mobile I don't know how hold your comment is, Jellei, but I just tried "he is not a friend of mine, he is an acquaintance of mine" and it was rejected.


Jellei

The comment is 3 months old. That is right, I added "a friend of mine" but somehow missed that option with "acquaintance". Added now, should work soon.


Dennis34327

This came fully pre filled for me, is that some weird glitch?


Jellei

It's possible that the app decided the sentence is too long to fit on your phone's screen twice (firstly: the length of the tiles you need, secondly: the length of the room you need to create the sentence) and therefore it prefilled it for you...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.