1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ble dych chi'n chwarae pêl-f…

"Ble dych chi'n chwarae pêl-foli?"

Translation:Where do you play volleyball?

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


MrGWallCymraeg

There is no difference in Cymraeg :)


Trine-

How do you tell the difference between: Where are you playing volleyball and where do you play volleyball? Since both can be constructed in the hints for this sentence.


jennagabriela

What is the meaning of 'foli' alone?


LloydGM

Why not: Ble wyt ti'n chwarae pêl-foli?


DAVIDTHOMA587939

In reply to a previous query of mine, it was stated that the hyphen is obligatory. In this example, pel is shown, and foli is shown, but no hyphen is provided for the student. Why wan't pel- shown instead of pel >

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.