1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Güneş doğduğunda buradan git…

"Güneş doğduğunda buradan gitmek zorundayız."

Translation:We have to leave here when the sun rises.

January 28, 2016

11 Comments


a-m-j

Could someone please break down DOĞDUĞUNDA?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sure.

doğ (root of 'to rise/to be born) + duğ (the -DIk suffix with a consonant mutation) + u (3rd person possessive suffix) + n (buffer letter) + da (locative case, also used to create the meaning of when/at in adverbial phrases) = doğduğunda


theodhoraqis

Could this also mean "We must leave from here when the sun rises."?


orde90

I think 'to leave from here' suggests that you are not only leaving this place but you are leaving this place to go somewhere else determined. So it would mean more like to depart, to set off, which translates to 'yola çıkmak'.

We are leaving from here. - Buradan yola çıkıyoruz.

I'm not 100% sure though.


londoncallling

Why not 'güneşin'?


g_ze

if you want to use "Güneşin" then it should have been "Güneşin doğumuyla buradan gitmek zorundayız". "Güneşin doğumuyla" is literally "With the rise of the sun".


Vijaya242162

Since 'buradan' is in the ablative case, 'from here' should be accepted.


BasselQana

It is really confused


Hend.Hegazi

Must is considered wrong, why?


Bonjour689181

We have to leave here at sunrise.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.