"Güneş doğduğunda buradan gitmek zorundayız."

Translation:We have to leave here when the sun rises.

2 years ago

8 Comments


theodhoraqis
theodhoraqis

Could this also mean "We must leave from here when the sun rises."?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

I think 'to leave from here' suggests that you are not only leaving this place but you are leaving this place to go somewhere else determined. So it would mean more like to depart, to set off, which translates to 'yola çıkmak'.

We are leaving from here. - Buradan yola çıkıyoruz.

I'm not 100% sure though.

2 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

Could someone please break down DOĞDUĞUNDA?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sure.

doğ (root of 'to rise/to be born) + duğ (the -DIk suffix with a consonant mutation) + u (3rd person possessive suffix) + n (buffer letter) + da (locative case, also used to create the meaning of when/at in adverbial phrases) = doğduğunda

2 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

Thank you!

2 years ago

londoncallling

Why not 'güneşin'?

10 months ago

g_ze
g_ze

if you want to use "Güneşin" then it should have been "Güneşin doğumuyla buradan gitmek zorundayız". "Güneşin doğumuyla" is literally "With the rise of the sun".

6 months ago

Vijaya242162

Since 'buradan' is in the ablative case, 'from here' should be accepted.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.