"He's a boy."

Translation:Hogyn ydy o.

January 28, 2016

12 Comments


Pampelius

I'm really confused about when to use mae, ydy and yw

January 11, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Mae: positive statement, third person ('maen' when coupled with 'nhw').

Ydy: third person question, third person emphatic statement (especially in the north).

Yw: third person emphatic statement only (mainly south).

January 23, 2019

MelynHale

"Bachgen yw e" was accepted as another correct answer, and this is south dialect I think

October 27, 2016

PJRem

I thought Ydy was used if asking a question. I'm still not sure, even after reading these responses, why "Hogyn mae o." is incorrect. I thought I had it 'down,' when to use Mae, Dydy, Ydy. Now I'm confused again... :-(

October 6, 2018

Julianbark6

"Ydy" (or "yw") is also used in the "emphatic" form of the sentence, as in this example.

December 5, 2018

samianquazi

I put "Hogyn dyw o" and said I have a typo. Huh?

April 25, 2019

ibisc

That is because dyw is a negative form. This is explained in the course notes for earlier sections of the course.

April 25, 2019

Ruaiks

"Bachgen yw e" and "Hogyn ydy o" are both accepted. Can "e" and "o" be used interchangeably or is that also dependent on the dialect or something else?

May 25, 2019

Julianbark6

It's a dialect thing. 'E' tends to be used in the areas that use 'bachgen' and 'o' where they use 'hogyn'.

May 25, 2019

ibisc

bachgen is used in quite a few parts of north-east and mid-Wales where o/fo is the usual masculine pronoun. It originally a north-east Wales word, apparently.

The rough boundaries between the various dialects are not very consistent when it comes to particular words and phrases.

May 25, 2019

Linda420218

I understood that ydy was used in the question form

May 31, 2019

OwainLlyfr

It doesn't have to be question form only. In emphatic patterns "ydy" can be used alongside "yw" with the same usage and meaning. ("yw" can never be used when forming questions without a questioning word though - you have to use "ydy" there, so I guess that's what you were thinking of.)

June 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.