1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "He's a boy."

"He's a boy."

Translation:Hogyn ydy o.

January 28, 2016

9 Comments


Pampelius

I'm really confused about when to use mae, ydy and yw


OwainLlyfr

Mae: positive statement, third person ('maen' when coupled with 'nhw').

Ydy: third person question, third person emphatic statement (especially in the north).

Yw: third person emphatic statement only (mainly south).


winchelsea

The program wanted "Hogyn yw o" rather than "Hogyn dyw o", but there was no "yw" available to select..


ibisc

dyw/dydy is only used with negative statements where the vetb starts the sentence or clause. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-3/tips-and-notes and https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Work-1/tips-and-notes.

Hogyn ydy o, Hogyn yw o and various others with yw/ydy in the same position are all valid translations.


MelynHale

"Bachgen yw e" was accepted as another correct answer, and this is south dialect I think


Ruaiks

"Bachgen yw e" and "Hogyn ydy o" are both accepted. Can "e" and "o" be used interchangeably or is that also dependent on the dialect or something else?


Julianbark6

It's a dialect thing. 'E' tends to be used in the areas that use 'bachgen' and 'o' where they use 'hogyn'.


ibisc

bachgen is used in quite a few parts of north-east and mid-Wales where o/fo is the usual masculine pronoun. It is originally a north-east Wales word, apparently.

The rough boundaries between the various dialects are not very consistent when it comes to particular words and phrases.


sofearghail

What about the use of fe in place of e?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.