1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Does gen i ddim amser."

"Does gen i ddim amser."

Translation:I do not have time.

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I tried 'I haven't time.' Wrong. I'm not clear why not.


Jillgm

    Does the Welsh sentence carry the same meaning as the English "I don't have the time" = "I don't know what time it is"? Or is it just in the sense of "I'm busy"?


Aliperr

    It's the latter as I understand it.


ChrisMSully

    'I've no time' not acceptable?


owngrfld

    Did you submit a report?


polly-thomas

    What would this literally translate to?


SentientMattress

    I tried "I don't have the time." - I was told that's not correct. I think it thought I was saying it in the context of "I don't know what the time is" - but I think it can mean "I'm busy" in that context too.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.