"Does gen i ddim amser."

Translation:I do not have time.

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


Hatakend

I tried 'I haven't time.' Wrong. I'm not clear why not.

March 22, 2016

Jillgm

Does the Welsh sentence carry the same meaning as the English "I don't have the time" = "I don't know what time it is"? Or is it just in the sense of "I'm busy"?

April 12, 2016

Aliperr

It's the latter as I understand it.

May 17, 2016

ChrisMSully

'I've no time' not acceptable?

January 28, 2016

owngrfld

Did you submit a report?

January 28, 2016

Binken

What would this literally translate to?

July 27, 2017

SentientMattress

I tried "I don't have the time." - I was told that's not correct. I think it thought I was saying it in the context of "I don't know what the time is" - but I think it can mean "I'm busy" in that context too.

September 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.