"Dw i'n hoffi darllen yn Gymraeg."

Translation:I like reading in Welsh.

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


Ieuan-Jones

Why is it a soft mutation, not a nasal mutation? I thought "yn" caused nasal mutations?

January 28, 2016

mizinamo

I imagine that this is the "yn" that turns adjectives into adverbs ("I like reading Welshly", as it were) and that takes soft mutation, rather than the "yn" that means "in (a location)" and that takes nasal mutation.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yn#Welsh .

January 28, 2016

shwmae

You've got the rules right but in this instance you're wrong. yn Gymraeg (in Welsh) is short for yn y Gymraeg (in the Welsh), which we use sometimes instead. So for other languages you still use the nasal e.g. Cernyweg > yng Nghernyweg (in Cornish); Gwyddeleg > yng Ngwyddeleg (in Irish); Pwyleg > ym Mhwyleg (in Polish).

February 5, 2016

mizinamo

Interesting. Thank you!

February 5, 2016

shwmae

Croeso! Your range of languages is impressive by the way.

February 5, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

Though half of them were just "taster" beginning courses - I'm not fluent in all of them by any means.

February 5, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

That makes sense, thanks!

January 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.