1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I drink tea."

"I drink tea."

Translation:Dw i'n yfed te.

January 28, 2016

4 Comments


JohRlz1

Hi everyone i just wanted to say hi


HeruMornie

I am confused. Contraction of "i yn" to "i'n" is obligatory? The tips suggested that it may be pronounced to emphasize. Here "Dw i yn yfed te" was rejected.


EllisVaughan

I certainly wouldn't use "i yn" here. Whilst not technically incorrect it's rarely used and would never be used for a statement like "I drink tea"


HeruMornie

Am I right that it would mean something "I do drink tea"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.