"I am going to university in Istanbul."

Translation:İstanbul'da üniversiteye gidiyorum.

3 years ago

6 Comments


KALKSINordekler

can't we use' ki' so that it's :"İstanbul'daki üniversiteye gidiyorum" here?

3 years ago

bknckn

Your sentence is ok but it is not a translation of the English sentence given here. It means "I am going to the university in İstanbul."

In the sentence given, "İstanbul'da" is a phrase describing the location where the whole sentence takes place. ("I am going to university." "WHERE?" "In İstanbul")

In your sentence, İstanbul'daki is similar to an adjective modifying "university." It distinguishes the university you are talking about from other universities. ("I am going to university." "WHICH?" "The one in İstanbul.")

3 years ago

KALKSINordekler

I see. thank you for the clear explanation. so I would need to put "the" before "university" so my sentence would be correct, right?

3 years ago

SheikhJahb

Native Turkish speakers please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the dealio is that "Istanbul'da" is an adverb, it describes "gidiyorum" and "Istanbul'daki" is an adjective, it describes "üniversiteye". I also find it confusing because I don't think theres a rule in English for when a prepositional phrase is more appropriate than a prepositional clause.

1 year ago

skstudio

The English sentence sounds ambiguous to me, because "in Istanbul" can mean both: the action takes place in Istanbul, or the university is located in Istanbul. I think "İstanbul'daki üniversiteye gidiyorum" should be accepted too.

2 years ago

RafaelRomeroMust

İ want to study in Istanbul. How could İ?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.