"Actores dw i."

Translation:I am an actress.

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


ishperson

Why is it not "Dw i actores"?

December 11, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

ishperson:

There's a difference in Welsh between

  1. saying WHAT you are (your identity) and

  2. saying HOW you are (your situation, what you are LIKE)

In type 1 sentences (basically, X = Y)

  • you give the "new" information first: actor (an actor)

  • then the linking verb: dw (am)

  • and finally the "already known" information: i (I)

so: Actor dw i * (I'm an actor)

In type 2 sentences (what someone or something is like)

  • you put the verb and its subject first (as is normal for Welsh): dw i

  • then the linking word yn ('n after a vowel)

  • and finally an adjective: e.g. hapus

so: Dw i'n hapus (I'm happy)

P.S. If you know Spanish, this distinction is pretty close to that between 'soy' and 'estoy':

Spanish --- Welsh --- English

Soy idiota --- Hurtyn dw i --- I'm an idiot

Estoy idiota --- Dw i'n hurt --- I'm (being) idiotic

The type 2 construction is also used for what you are doing and where you are, e.g.

Estoy trabajando --- Dw i'n gweithio -- I'm working

Estoy en la escuela --- Dw i yn* yr ysgol --- I'm in school

  • In case you were wondering, this is a different 'yn' (= in) -- but I'd better stop now before I blind you with too much science! :-) I hope this has been helpful, anyway.
December 12, 2016

JamesTWils

The voice here sounds as if it lisps the S almost to a TH sound. Is this the typical pronunciation of S in Welsh?

January 28, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

No. If you hear a lisped S in "actores" that's an imperfection in the audio recording.

May 10, 2016

silverlight513

The pronunciation of S in Welsh is the same as english but does change in some cases when followed by an i.

February 18, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "I am an actor." and this was accepted. Should it have been accepted? Is it really the same word for actress and actor? I see now that I should have reported this as "actor" is the male version and "actores" is "actress".

March 13, 2016

DrSwordopolis

It's probably accepted because for many people 'actress' is falling out of use in English. An actor is not gender-specific.

March 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.