1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:Je suis une fille.

January 15, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ansonlavida

what's the difference between Un and Une?


frenchmaster21

Un is masculine and une is feminine


Sitesurf

"un" and "une" are both indefinite articles, with "un" being masculine singular for masculine singular nouns and "une" its feminine version:

  • une pomme
  • un ananas (pineapple)

Ansonlavida

thanks for the reply! follow up question: What's the definition of a word being masculine or feminine? i.e. how come apple here is masculine and pineapple is feminine?


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, there is no other reason for a noun to be masculine or feminine than is etymology. French comes from ancient, popular Latin and that language already had masculine, feminine and neutral genders. So you have to learn each noun's gender.


JayMangal

Please explain the difference between ' jeune fille' and ' une fille'


floatingyears

What I have learn is Apple (pomme) is feminine and so is Orange. (orange)


mitaine56

ansonlavida- where have you seen that apple is masculine and pineapple, feminine. It's exactly the contrary.


Bowen_Ren

this is great app.


Mister_Valmir

I love French! It's easy to learn.


sinhapriyanka

only option 2 is correct because fille means girl whereas femme means woman.


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between "une" and "la".. like for example why is "je suis une fille" correct and "je suis la fille" incorrect?


Sitesurf

    If the English is :

    o INDEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating an apple" means "one apple", so "nous mangeons une pomme" (indefinite article, singular). - "we are eating apples" means "an undetermined number of apples", so "nous mangeons des pommes (indefinite article, plural).

    o DEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating the apple" means "a specific apple", so "nous mangeons la pomme" (definite article, singular). - "we are eating the apples" means "more than one specific apples", so "nous mangeons les pommes" (definite article, plural).

    o DE + DEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating bread" means "a piece of bread, some bread", so "nous mangeons du pain (du = contraction of de + definite article le) - "we are eating meat" means "a portion of meat, some meat", so "nous mangeons de la viande (de + definite article)


JTea

    A: for the same reason "I am a girl." is different than "I am the girl." One is just a girl and the other, well, she's the girl ;)


mitaine56

    rachc4- If you say, je suis la fille, the sentence is not completed. The person who's talking with you will surely ask : quelle fille (which girl), or la fille de qui? You could answer, je suis la fille du docteur, or je suis la fille qui travaille au magasin. I'm the doctor's daughter or, I'm the girl who works at the store. If you say : je suis la fille, that means absolutely nothing in French. I'm native.


frenchmaster21

    une, means a or an and la means the, so Je suis la fille would be like I am the girl in English.


vipul311

    This is such a great app. Within 2 minutes, I can easily introduce myself. Though once in school I studied French for like a week, and I was taught J'amapelle Vipul (might have the spelling wrong) which means I'm Vipul. So would I use that or je suis Vipul?


Ras.Butler

    does the double ll in fille have a y sound just like in spanish ( so would it be said like fiye) ?


jujuvargas

    it's really hard! =/


frenchmaster21

    French is pretty hard, but what I do is every time I practice I do all the levels I have before moving on. Also I suggest you master one language first, then start with some others


AabLevellen

    It will be easier with time and practice!


jeesunikim

    I put je suis une femme.... Wrong?


Sitesurf

    yes it is wrong: une femme = a woman


Luisafrancov

    "je" is been used just to woman or is the same thing for man


Sitesurf

    je suis un homme; je suis une femme.

    Same pronoun.


GregPamach

    Why is the word 'a' different when ttanslated to french when talking about a boy or a girl? A boy is un garçon when a girl is un fille?


Sitesurf

    French nouns all have a gender: masculine or feminine.

    un garçon = masculine

    une fille = feminine


mihirdutta

    Why can't it be Je suis fille, rather than Je suis une fille - I understand that une here means "a", but would a French person say une?


Sitesurf

    "une" is "a" and "one", so "a girl" = "one girl" = une fille


AabLevellen

    Yes. French always need an article. English can drop articles, but not French.


OlegGusev

    Just for fun I tried "Je suis une fillette", and it says I am wrong!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "fillette" is defined as "petite fille", so it could have been used if the sentence had used "little girl" http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/fillette/33738?q=fillette#33678


Sjvv

    the options 1 & 3 can be correct?


Sitesurf

    If you need to ask a question in this area, please specify it, because I don't see options 1&3 here...


tylercushing

    I believe the user was referring to "Je suis une fille" and "Je suis une femme" both possibly being correct in this situation as "une" is feminine and both nouns of "fille" and "femme" are feminine as well. With that said, I too would like to understand why only "Je suis une femme" is correct in this situation.


Sitesurf

    In this case, it is relatively simple: "a girl" is "une fille". "une femme" is "a woman". And vice-versa.


mitaine56

    A girl isn't a woman yet.


aarasharma1234-

    The girl is not a woman yet


floatingyears

    Why would it is unfair? It is a language, no fair or unfair.


JTea

    No, it's a good lesson for you to learn, now, wouldn't you say? - if you cant tell the difference between a girl and a woman, then you could get in some serious trouble, ruin a someone's life, find yourself in prison... now, that would truly feel "unfair" wouldn't it?


Ed.Murphy

    Is it not also correct to use jeune fille for a girl


Sitesurf

    Yes it is, but strictly speaking "une jeune fille" is a "young woman".


jeffro0707

    How do I know if it is formal or informal? I come across this sentence I put Je suis and I'm wrong so the next time I put Tu es and I'm wrong that time WTF!!!!


Sitesurf

    je suis = I am

    tu es = you are = informal "you"

    vous êtes = you are = formal or plural "you"

    Please don't use slang acronyms.


Bradley123

    Welcome to the baaaartenderrrr

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.