"I am a girl."

Translation:Je suis une fille.

January 15, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjvv

the options 1 & 3 can be correct?

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you need to ask a question in this area, please specify it, because I don't see options 1&3 here...

January 15, 2013

tylercushing

I believe the user was referring to "Je suis une fille" and "Je suis une femme" both possibly being correct in this situation as "une" is feminine and both nouns of "fille" and "femme" are feminine as well. With that said, I too would like to understand why only "Je suis une femme" is correct in this situation.

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In this case, it is relatively simple: "a girl" is "une fille". "une femme" is "a woman". And vice-versa.

January 20, 2013

mitaine56

A girl isn't a woman yet.

March 9, 2014

Mister_Valmir

I love French! It's easy to learn.

July 20, 2013

jujuvargas

it's really hard! =/

March 15, 2013

frenchmaster21

French is pretty hard, but what I do is every time I practice I do all the levels I have before moving on. Also I suggest you master one language first, then start with some others

May 12, 2014

AabLevellen

It will be easier with time and practice!

April 30, 2014

Bowen_Ren

this is great app.

April 25, 2014

sinhapriyanka

only option 2 is correct because fille means girl whereas femme means woman.

February 1, 2013

Rachc4

whats the difference between "une" and "la".. like for example why is "je suis une fille" correct and "je suis la fille" incorrect?

March 21, 2013

JTea

A: for the same reason "I am a girl." is different than "I am the girl." One is just a girl and the other, well, she's the girl ;)

March 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If the English is :

o INDEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating an apple" means "one apple", so "nous mangeons une pomme" (indefinite article, singular). - "we are eating apples" means "an undetermined number of apples", so "nous mangeons des pommes (indefinite article, plural).

o DEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating the apple" means "a specific apple", so "nous mangeons la pomme" (definite article, singular). - "we are eating the apples" means "more than one specific apples", so "nous mangeons les pommes" (definite article, plural).

o DE + DEFINITE ARTICLE - "we are eating bread" means "a piece of bread, some bread", so "nous mangeons du pain (du = contraction of de + definite article le) - "we are eating meat" means "a portion of meat, some meat", so "nous mangeons de la viande (de + definite article)

March 21, 2013

mitaine56

rachc4- If you say, je suis la fille, the sentence is not completed. The person who's talking with you will surely ask : quelle fille (which girl), or la fille de qui? You could answer, je suis la fille du docteur, or je suis la fille qui travaille au magasin. I'm the doctor's daughter or, I'm the girl who works at the store. If you say : je suis la fille, that means absolutely nothing in French. I'm native.

March 9, 2014

frenchmaster21

une, means a or an and la means the, so Je suis la fille would be like I am the girl in English.

May 12, 2014

Ansonlavida

what's the difference between Un and Une?

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"un" and "une" are both indefinite articles, with "un" being masculine singular for masculine singular nouns and "une" its feminine version:

  • une pomme
  • un ananas (pineapple)
April 16, 2013

Ansonlavida

thanks for the reply! follow up question: What's the definition of a word being masculine or feminine? i.e. how come apple here is masculine and pineapple is feminine?

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately, there is no other reason for a noun to be masculine or feminine than is etymology. French comes from ancient, popular Latin and that language already had masculine, feminine and neutral genders. So you have to learn each noun's gender.

April 17, 2013

JayMangal

Please explain the difference between ' jeune fille' and ' une fille'

May 11, 2014

floatingyears

What I have learn is Apple (pomme) is feminine and so is Orange. (orange)

October 22, 2013

mitaine56

ansonlavida- where have you seen that apple is masculine and pineapple, feminine. It's exactly the contrary.

March 9, 2014

frenchmaster21

Un is masculine and une is feminine

May 12, 2014

mihirdutta

Why can't it be Je suis fille, rather than Je suis une fille - I understand that une here means "a", but would a French person say une?

March 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"une" is "a" and "one", so "a girl" = "one girl" = une fille

March 19, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes. French always need an article. English can drop articles, but not French.

March 24, 2014

chelliebob1234xx

i found this easy

January 28, 2013

jeesunikim

I put je suis une femme.... Wrong?

June 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes it is wrong: une femme = a woman

June 20, 2013

Luisafrancov

"je" is been used just to woman or is the same thing for man

November 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

je suis un homme; je suis une femme.

Same pronoun.

November 18, 2013

Luisafrancov

OK, thanks!

November 23, 2013

GregPamach

Why is the word 'a' different when ttanslated to french when talking about a boy or a girl? A boy is un garçon when a girl is un fille?

December 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

French nouns all have a gender: masculine or feminine.

un garçon = masculine

une fille = feminine

December 29, 2013

OlegGusev

Just for fun I tried "Je suis une fillette", and it says I am wrong!

January 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"fillette" is defined as "petite fille", so it could have been used if the sentence had used "little girl" http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/fillette/33738?q=fillette#33678

February 24, 2014

vipul311

This is such a great app. Within 2 minutes, I can easily introduce myself. Though once in school I studied French for like a week, and I was taught J'amapelle Vipul (might have the spelling wrong) which means I'm Vipul. So would I use that or je suis Vipul?

May 2, 2014

Ras.Butler

does the double ll in fille have a y sound just like in spanish ( so would it be said like fiye) ?

August 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, exactly.

November 30, 2014

krl0s

that's unfair

February 13, 2013

JTea

No, it's a good lesson for you to learn, now, wouldn't you say? - if you cant tell the difference between a girl and a woman, then you could get in some serious trouble, ruin a someone's life, find yourself in prison... now, that would truly feel "unfair" wouldn't it?

February 14, 2013

floatingyears

Why would it is unfair? It is a language, no fair or unfair.

October 22, 2013

aarasharma1234-

The girl is not a woman yet

June 9, 2014

jeffro0707

How do I know if it is formal or informal? I come across this sentence I put Je suis and I'm wrong so the next time I put Tu es and I'm wrong that time WTF!!!!

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

je suis = I am

tu es = you are = informal "you"

vous êtes = you are = formal or plural "you"

Please don't use slang acronyms.

November 30, 2014

Ed.Murphy

Is it not also correct to use jeune fille for a girl

October 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is, but strictly speaking "une jeune fille" is a "young woman".

October 5, 2014

IvanaBabic3

..

June 8, 2014

Bradley123

Welcome to the baaaartenderrrr

January 29, 2013

HoCkEy_

HEY GUYS

January 17, 2013

Aujza

hey

September 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.