"W naszej szkole jest jasno."

Translation:It is bright in our school.

January 28, 2016

21 Comments


katie2602

In English, we use an adjective in sentences like this. Is that possible in Polish too? Can you say, "Nasza szkoła jest jasna"?

May 13, 2016

Vengir

That could imply that the school is just painted in bright colors. We would typically use averb to describe that there is a lot of light.

May 13, 2016

katie2602

Thank you Vengir. There were lots of other sentences in this exercise which were similiar, like "W moim pokoju jest czysto". Again, can you say "mój pokój jest czysty"? Is there a general rule?

May 14, 2016

Vengir

You can say that in either way and it would mean the same. It's only structured differently grammatically. Like "It is clean in my room" vs "My room is clean".

May 14, 2016

LICA98

does "jasno" also mean clear?

January 28, 2016

mihxal

It can also mean "clearly": jasno

January 28, 2016

mgaristova

I did not understand, is "It is clear in our school" a wrong translation or not?

August 3, 2016

immery

It is wrong translation. "Jest jasno" means "It's bright".

August 3, 2016

smartpupa

Something can be jasno if it makes sense, (or understand), for example 'jasno jest' after an explanation might mean 'I understand'. IF this is so, then why not translate the sentence as 'In our school it makes sense', you know like maybe the reason for having a condom vending machines may make sense in some school, but not in another.

September 9, 2016

immery

1) it is not correct to say "jasno jest" to say "it makes sence", we say "to jest jasne"

2) this is only used when talking about ideas, books, speeches etc.

September 9, 2016

Rup175840

It's not clear to me from the lesson about what is the difference between jasno and jasny (which was learnt in a previous lesson). Thanks

May 5, 2017

Jellei

'jasny' is an adjective (masculine singular), "jasno" is an adverb. As here, the word "bright" doesn't describe any noun/pronoun (the English 'it' only serves as the subject of the sentence, but the sentence is subjectless in Polish), it has to be an adverb.

May 5, 2017

Rup175840

Ah I see, thanks!

May 9, 2017

MacIomhair

When I get it wrong, I'm getting a suggested translation of "at our school is bright" which doesn't make much sense.

August 20, 2017

Jellei

Fixed to "At our school it is bright."

August 22, 2017

MacIomhair

Thanks

August 23, 2017

Arnoldpitt

I choose bright but would light be acceptable?

June 5, 2018

sulu41

I chose 'light' and got it wrong but I don't understand why!

June 28, 2018

Jellei

It seems it can work, added.

August 1, 2018

tontonzark

jasno = bright = clearly

December 28, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, "clearly" definitely doesn't suit this sentence.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.