"Dw i eisiau gweithio mewn garej."

Translation:I want to work in a garage.

January 28, 2016

10 Comments


Gugbill

Don't we all?

January 28, 2016

Cynphony

If "j" isn't in the Welsh alphabet is "garej" considered a borrowed word? and "jins"

October 17, 2016

shwmae

Who told you j wasn't in the Welsh alphabet?

February 18, 2017

owenblacker

It isn't, apart from loan words.

September 13, 2017

shwmae

Well, loan words are still Welsh words, so j is still in the a Modern Welsh alphabet. Interestingly too, the j sound has also developed naturally in some dialect words and so can be found in dialect writing.

September 13, 2017

ibisc

Wel, jiw jiw, jiwcs a jiawl!

September 13, 2017

shwmae

Yn union!

September 13, 2017

CarollinaJoe

What's the difference between 'mewn'and 'yn'?

July 19, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes, but in summary:

  • mewn is used as 'in a...' - somewhere non-specific.
  • yn is used as 'in' somewhere specific

So:

  • Dw i'n byw mewnyn Aber - I live *in a house in Aber*.
  • Mae Siôn yn byw yn y tŷ olaf ar y chwith - Siôn lives in the last house on the left.
  • Mae e'n gweithio yn y garej - He works in the garage
July 19, 2017

CarollinaJoe

Thank's :D

July 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.