"Les filles mangent des baguettes."

Translation:The girls are eating baguettes.

January 15, 2013

34 Comments


wolfe.francine

This sounded more like mange to me. Isn't mange pronounced "mang" and mangent pronounced "mang-e"?

January 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

There is absolutely no mean to differentiate "mange" from "mangent" by ear.

In certain cases, Duolingo needs to accept both answers for example :

  • "Il mange" / "Ils mangent"

But in this sentence, it's not Duolingo's fault :).

The difference can be made with "les" (plural) which doesn't sound the same as "la" (singular). When you know it's "les", you know you have to conjugate the verb "manger" to the third person plural which gives you "mangent".

January 15, 2013

wolfe.francine

Hmm.. I must be thinking of some other verbs. Are there other verbs where the ending "es" is silent but "ent" is pronounce "ay"?

January 16, 2013

Arjofocolovi

What you're asking depends of a lot of things. The tense, the verb, which person you use, etc...

In any case, "en" is either pronounced like the end of "maman" (mam"en"). or not pronounced at all (mostly at the end of a word).

January 16, 2013

Dusty_G

What about Dialects? I was in Quebec and heard people say man-jah.

April 18, 2015

Arjofocolovi

I think what you heard has more to do with the Quebec accent, but you would need to provide some kind of audio for me to know for sure.

April 20, 2017

SiriSaloka

If the verb ends with "ent" you dont pronounce it

January 16, 2018

radu.r

So now duolingo think theyre smart and dont allow she eats baguettes

July 5, 2018

IsraelHern7

Would it be wrong if you typed The girls eat some bread?

August 16, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well, yes, since we specified the kind of bread in French, there is no reason not to in English.

August 16, 2013

Marclee1703

How would I differentiate between "fils" sons and "filles" girls/daughters?

February 24, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"fils" has a "s" sound at the end, "filles" has a "y" sound at the end. In English sounds, it would make something like "fiss" and "feey".

You can check out these pronunciations from native speakers :

http://www.forvo.com/word/fils/#fr

http://www.forvo.com/word/filles/#fr (watch out, RochT seems to pronounce a "p" sound, which is incorrect)

February 24, 2014

H_Majid

I say these types of questions correctly however it always say that I am reading incorrectly

November 8, 2017

EvaW39

i can't hear the difference between plurals!

March 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi

You mean between singular and plural right ?

  • "fille" and "filles" have the same pronunciation.
  • "baguette" and "baguettes" have the same pronunciation.
  • "mange" and "mangent" have the same pronunciation.

So in this sentence, the two plural indications that you CAN hear are :

  • "Les" instead of "Le/la"
  • "des" instead of "un/une"
March 5, 2013

SannahManuja

I'm from India and I've never come across the word 'baguettes'. What does it mean?

April 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It's a kind of bread, but longer and cheaper. There are also different kinds of baguette.

Here is a link if you want to know more about baguettes :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baguette

April 8, 2013

deachick

I don't understand why sometimes I get it wrong if I put "the" when I see des, other times of I omit "the", I get it wrong?

March 5, 2014

PablitoNogales

Des means, some. Le/les means the.

September 21, 2014

luisgcardoso

I still don't know when use "Du" and "Des"

May 5, 2014

MaiSakagami

Du is used for singular nouns . des is used for plural nouns . de la is used for feminine plural whereas de is used for masculin nouns

October 27, 2014

kitty_bot

yet another ridiculous question, i know what baguette is but how am i supposed to know what variant you suppose as the correct one, french sticks or french loaf or something

February 15, 2015

Apfelle

Wait, do people actually call it 'French sticks'?!

April 12, 2015

Arjofocolovi

English has borrowed the word, so you can also use "baguette". But "French stick" is also used.

May 6, 2016

Arjofocolovi

A baguette is not a loaf.

May 6, 2016

MarshallLee20

I thought baguettes were French bread. Is not French bread and French sticks the same thing?

August 25, 2015

n6zs

"Baguettes" are a specific kind of French bread. So if it says, "baguettes" in French, it's "baguettes" in English, too. Easy.

April 8, 2018

Tink2004

I spelled baguettes wrong, and it marked the entire thing incorrect. I disagree

March 15, 2018

n6zs

Duo would love to ease up on small spelling errors and typos but in the meantime, if you spell a word wrong, it makes the sentence wrong. Then you are highly motivated to spell it correctly next time. Otherwise, it will continue to give you the word which caused the error.

April 8, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Shouldn't "Girls eat baguettes" be accepted also?

November 2, 2018

Brisa_P

I don't get it I typed "The girls are eating the baguettes" but I got it wrong. Why??

November 10, 2018

evilkingsam

i'm not a mod but i'd guess that instead of "eating the baguettes" you'd need either "eating baguettes" or "eating some baguettes." if it were "les baguettes" you could translate as "the baguettes" but it's "des" in this case.

November 11, 2018

XxxblacktalonxxX

i didnt spell it wrong

January 15, 2019

milo.odell

said one of my word spellings was wrong

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.