1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do we sleep in your bed or i…

"Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?"

Translation:Nós dormimos na sua cama ou na minha cama?

January 15, 2013

28 Comments


rdpioneer

the question is irrelevant as long as we sleep together.


orchidstra

This, by far, is the most useful & relevant phrase on Duolingo.


lmogreat

this sentence could be in the flirting package


lesliewilman

"....na tua cama...." is marked as wrong. Are they telling me that when you are about to get into bed with someone, you would still avoid the familiar tu forms?


Jethrey

I think in Brazil it's common to never use the tu form ever (depends where in Brazil though).


wesmrqs

In Rio people sometimes use "tu", but it's conjugated as "você": "tu vai", "tu quer". In some other states, like Rio Grande do Sul, people conjugate "tu" in the second-person singular.


OrchidBlack

I used "na tua cama" and was marked correct.


lesliewilman

Good, that may mean that, after several months, DL have acted on my report.


millerandy

Why the use of "em" and then "na" for "in"?


Elizawagn

na is literally em + a, meaning "in the". portuguese uses more definite articles than English does. So in English it would be "do we sleep in the my bed or the your bed?" Another example of this would be I am from the Brazil, Eu sou do Brasil, being de + o. Hope that helps..


kathleenklose

Why can't we use "na cama de voce"?


SergioFili3

In Brasil most people would say you are correct. But grammatically it is incorrect and educated people don't say "na cama de você" but instead they say "na sua cama" :)


Jayway223

Ok I have never really understood this so someone please help..................... When do I use "minha" and "meu"? I always get confused on which one to use. Someone help please.


Mkid1

Minha is used if the following noun is a female word, meu if it is a male word.


Mkid1

For example, "Minha cama", "Meu carro"


Novik

why the use of "a gente dorme na tua cama ou na mia cama?"

is not acceptable?


erudis

Maybe because you wrote "mia" instead of "minha". Otherwise it's acceptable.


Novik

Pode ser, eu tava mesclando o espanhol rsrsrs


LawrenceEric

Could you explain when the possessive word comes before or after the noun? That's what confuses me..


erudis

It's mostly before the noun. I think this is a good reference for your question: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_possessives.htm


OrrGo

I used seu instead of sua. How is this incorrect?


petee0518

seu is masuline, sua is feminine. Bed (cama) is feminine, so you must use the feminine article (sua).


mastakhan

I put "Nos dormimos na cama sua ou minha?" I don't understand why this isn't right.


bojana118343

I wrote "Nos dormimos na sua ou na minha cama ?", and was also marked wrong. Is it realy neccessary in Portugese to repeat 'cama'?


pinkybrainy

you misspelled we... it's nós


Mkid1

Do we really have to say "na" or "em" two times? That is the only reason I got this wrong.


WillJones10

I did this too. Can someone confirm whether it's really wrong?


pinkybrainy

I wrote "nós dormimos na sua cama ou minha" and it was rejected. Is the second cama necessary?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.