"The duck is yours."

Translation:Ördek seninki.

January 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmirMirlat

Can we drop ki and only use "ördek senin"?


EhabMohey92

yes, you can. but I still don't know the difference..


SamXVZ

your = senin

yours = seninki


TJBH13

Can't it be either? Ördek seninki/sizinki?


[deactivated user]

    Yes it can.


TJBH13

    Thanks, usually in this question format only one is correct.


YiorgosKak

    Why not "ördeği" since it's "the duck"?


EhabMohey92

    because "the duck" is a subject, not in accusative case.

    I ate the duck = Ben ördeği yedim

    this is accusative case


BasselQana

    How to say is the duck yours


lk512

    ordek seninki mi?


Yavuz611833

    Bu, şu, o (işaret zamirleri, this that) is used in place of definite articles, as there are no explicit definite articles in Turkish. "The duck is yours" points to aspecific duck, and semattically very clear. However, "ördek seninki" is unclear, suspended in air; it can only be used colloqually in interrogative form (ördek seninki?) meaning "ördek seninki mi?). Therefore we must add some identifier, like bu, şu, or o in front of ördek, to make a meaningful sentence. "Bu/şu/o/ ördek seninki)...

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.