1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes ont parlé."

"Les hommes ont parlé."

Translation:The men have spoken.

January 15, 2013

17 Comments


DorothyU.

Does this remind anyone else of an old, historical courthouse council meeting? "slam, slam, slam (gavel) - The men have spoken." :D


flint72

Exactement! The men have spoken!


KaitteKat

Does anyone else hear "Les hommes m'ont parlée"? I could swear that there is an 'm' sound in front of the 'ont' here.


stopbeingsoanno

Yes, KaitteKat, I hear it too.


DorothyU.

Personally I do not hear it. What you must be hearing is the 'm' ending of the word "hommes". Since "ont" begins with a vowel the consonant 'm' flows into the 'o'. And when someone speaks fluently, they don't necessarily pause between words to completely separate them.


jdolan78

What is wrong with "The men have spoke"


Sitesurf

In present perfect, after the auxiliary, you need the past participle of the verb, which happens to be "spoken" ("spoke" is the past simple tense).


ugZN

Why not parlés?


Slovenec

From http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passecompose_2.htm : "When the auxiliary verb is être, the past participle must agree with the subject. When the auxiliary verb is avoir, the past participle may have to agree with its direct object.". In this example, avoir is the auxiliary verb, and there is no direct object, so the past participle is simply parlé.


sarahterhune

Yes, there are only 16 verbs that take etre; the rest are avoir


VEddie

The verb parler is always parlé for any sort of conjugation in Compound Past.


Brianary

Why not "the men were speaking"?


Sitesurf

"were speaking" is continuous and back translates to an imperfect "parlaient".


mckimjan

Why is "men have spoken" wrong?


Sitesurf

Not all men in the world are concerned here; only a specific group of them = the men


cogges

I have the new version with various words to choose from. I chose "The men have talked." but would it be possible to say "The men talked"?


Sitesurf

Yes, the French passé composé can be a correct translation for a past simple or present perfect tense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.