"Les hommes ont parlé."

Translation:The men have spoken.

January 15, 2013

22 Comments


DorothyU.

Does this remind anyone else of an old, historical courthouse council meeting? "slam, slam, slam (gavel) - The men have spoken." :D

October 6, 2015

flint72

Exactement! The men have spoken!

January 4, 2016

KaitteKat

Does anyone else hear "Les hommes m'ont parlée"? I could swear that there is an 'm' sound in front of the 'ont' here.

March 2, 2015

stopbeingsoanno

Yes, KaitteKat, I hear it too.

June 7, 2015

DorothyU.

Personally I do not hear it. What you must be hearing is the 'm' ending of the word "hommes". Since "ont" begins with a vowel the consonant 'm' flows into the 'o'. And when someone speaks fluently, they don't necessarily pause between words to completely separate them.

October 6, 2015

AnnaTall

yes, now that you mention it...but only when the female voice says it (on this page). On the main page, the male voice says 'ont'.

July 31, 2015

Aliabbs

Absolutely, that's what I put!

May 12, 2018

jdolan78

What is wrong with "The men have spoke"

October 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

In present perfect, after the auxiliary, you need the past participle of the verb, which happens to be "spoken" ("spoke" is the past simple tense).

June 20, 2017

ugZN

Why not parlés?

May 4, 2014

Slovenec

From http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passecompose_2.htm : "When the auxiliary verb is être, the past participle must agree with the subject. When the auxiliary verb is avoir, the past participle may have to agree with its direct object.". In this example, avoir is the auxiliary verb, and there is no direct object, so the past participle is simply parlé.

May 17, 2014

sarahterhune

Yes, there are only 16 verbs that take etre; the rest are avoir

March 12, 2016

VEddie

The verb parler is always parlé for any sort of conjugation in Compound Past.

May 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Except for languages and in passive with the verb être: Plusieurs langues sont parlées.

July 27, 2017

Brianary

Why not "the men were speaking"?

July 23, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"were speaking" is continuous and back translates to an imperfect "parlaient".

July 27, 2017

mckimjan

Why is "men have spoken" wrong?

November 25, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Not all men in the world are concerned here; only a specific group of them = the men

November 26, 2017

cogges

I have the new version with various words to choose from. I chose "The men have talked." but would it be possible to say "The men talked"?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, the French passé composé can be a correct translation for a past simple or present perfect tense.

April 9, 2018

Jaco24977

"Les Hommes" is pronounced "le zom", but can the s at the end of hommes also be pronounced with the "ont" as "zont"?

In other words "Le zom zont parlé"?

May 25, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You would use a liaison if the next word were an adjective: les Zhommes Zintelligents

But not before a verb.

June 20, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.