1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau saith oren."

"Dw i eisiau saith oren."

Translation:I want seven oranges.

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


Katiespicer

can someone explain why this isn't 'orennau'?


EllisVaughan

In welsh a plural is never used next to a number. So, oranges=orennau. Seven oranges=saith oren. It is possible to use "o" meaning of or from so that you can use the plural form. Seven oranges= Saith o orennau, but I personally don't use or hear this very often.


AnUnicorn

I think you have to soft-mutate after the o, too? Seems like "saith oren" is so much easier.


EllisVaughan

Yep thats right o is one of twelve prepostitions that cause a soft mutation that ar really good to learn early on.


LisaIvasen

Dw i eisau oren, hefyd

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.