"Dw i eisiau saith oren."

Translation:I want seven oranges.

January 28, 2016

4 Comments


Katiespicer

can someone explain why this isn't 'orennau'?

January 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

In welsh a plural is never used next to a number. So, oranges=orennau. Seven oranges=saith oren. It is possible to use "o" meaning of or from so that you can use the plural form. Seven oranges= Saith o orennau, but I personally don't use or hear this very often.

January 28, 2016

AnUnicorn

I think you have to soft-mutate after the o, too? Seems like "saith oren" is so much easier.

February 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yep thats right o is one of twelve prepostitions that cause a soft mutation that ar really good to learn early on.

February 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.