1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We will go to the Mediterran…

"We will go to the Mediterranean Sea for summer vacation."

Translation:Yaz tatilinde Akdeniz'e gideceğiz.

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


amrjunior1

please, why the -inde ending? why not just -de? Is it because of yaz before?


bknckn

It is the combination of two suffixes. First you add the words

yaz/summer + tatil/vacation = "yaz tatili" / "summer vacation"

The -I ending on the second of a pair of nouns makes a compound noun in which the first acts like an adjective to describe the second. English can do this just by putting the two nouns next to each other ("summer vacation") but Turkish uses the little -I suffix to link them.

Then you want to add -DE to say that you are going "in"/"for" summer vacation. However, in general when you have two suffixes combined on the same word you must separate them with a buffer letter -n-. It is simply a connecting sound, it has no independent grammatical meaning.


amrjunior1

Domo arrigato! Teşekkür ederim!


susanayse

could anyone tell me why this isn't accepted: "yaz tatili için Akdeniz'e gideceğiz"


Marie_goforit

With 'için' you would not use any suffix on the noun.
So it is 'tatil için'.

(For pronouns the genetive is used e.g. 'benim için'.)


SuhailBanister

So in Turkish, the Mediterranean is the "White Sea" just as it is in Arabic!

البحرالابيض المتوسط


MrHilmiNevzat

"We will go to the Mediterranean Sea for summer vacation." Translation: Yaz tatilinde Akdeniz'e gideceğiz.

&

Biz yaz tatilinde Akdeniz'e gideceğiz. - Correct.

I try not to use pronouns often to start a sentence in Turkish & the translation answer has the "-iz" suffix 1st person plural to "gidecek."

Gidecek - going - (noun) & (adjective)

Report facility not available to submit other correct answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.