1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you my elder?"

"Are you my elder?"

Translation:Büyüğüm müsünüz?

January 28, 2016

15 Comments


IrinaDonet

"Are you older than me?" would be better.


Marie_goforit

This would be:
'Benden (daha) büyük müsünüz.'


Stergi3

Vowel harmony!!! All vowels ü!!! Great example!!!


Anna194298

Are you my elder? Is it even english...


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) Though a bit old-fashioned, it is correct; think of it as an answer to the phrase "Don't talk back to your elders"....:)


leehaber

Why is benim buyuk musun incorrect?


orde90

you must use the possessive endings. in informal language you may omit them only if you literally own the object. e.g. benim araba, benim çocuk


Marie_goforit

"you may omit them only if you literally own the object. e.g. benim araba, benim çocuk" (orde90)
Never heard about this rule, thank you very much for this useful information! :)


bjp123456

I cannot find evidence of büyük being a noun. What is the evidence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Adjectives can be used as nouns in Turkish.


NikolaVlahovic

Why not 'Benim ihtiyarım mısın'?


AndresCollinucci

Why are we using the plural "müsünüz" here? The question is "are you my elder" not "elders"


AlexinNotTurkey

The "siz" form also shows respect and you would normally use it to people who are older that you do not know very well.


lijenazmija

What is the meaning of "ihtiyar" that appears in the tip?


sara397826

I didnt understand why müsün is not correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.