1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you my elder?"

"Are you my elder?"

Translation:Büyüğüm müsünüz?

January 28, 2016

19 Comments


Stergi3

Vowel harmony!!! All vowels ü!!! Great example!!!


IrinaDonet

"Are you older than me?" would be better.


Marie_goforit

This would be:
'Benden (daha) büyük müsünüz.'


Anna194298

Are you my elder? Is it even english...


Mirage20

"Elder/Elderly/Eldest" is still a word used in English.

"Her eldest son is a doctor". (En buyük oğlu doktor). Elder here meaning "oldest in age" (yaşca büyük).

With respect to the sentence above, ("Are you my elder"?) "elder" refers to someone of older age than you ... this could be, but is not necessarily, an "elderly" person.

"Yaşlılarınıza saygı gösterin"! (Repect your elders)!


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) Though a bit old-fashioned, it is correct; think of it as an answer to the phrase "Don't talk back to your elders"....:)


NikolaVlahovic

Why not 'Benim ihtiyarım mısın'?


lijenazmija

What is the meaning of "ihtiyar" that appears in the tip?


AndresCollinucci

Why are we using the plural "müsünüz" here? The question is "are you my elder" not "elders"


AlexinNotTurkey

The "siz" form also shows respect and you would normally use it to people who are older that you do not know very well.


Mirage20

"İhtiyar" is another word for "old" or "elderly". It can be used in place of "yaşlı", but is generally used to describe an elderly person.


leehaber

Why is benim buyuk musun incorrect?


orde90

you must use the possessive endings. in informal language you may omit them only if you literally own the object. e.g. benim araba, benim çocuk


Marie_goforit

"you may omit them only if you literally own the object. e.g. benim araba, benim çocuk" (orde90)
Never heard about this rule, thank you very much for this useful information! :)


bjp123456

I cannot find evidence of büyük being a noun. What is the evidence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Adjectives can be used as nouns in Turkish.


sara397826

I didnt understand why müsün is not correct?


Hayat154

İ am very confused where to use 'in' , 'i' and 'um' like a suffix. For example 'kizlarin' odasi, büyüğüm.Can anyone explain me?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.