Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я должна была приготовить суп."

Translation:I had to cook the soup.

2 years ago

22 Comments


jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

So basically, должна была is just a construction because there is no past form of должна, yes?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes.

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I opened the discussion button for the same reason geneven did. "I should have cooked soup" (my translation, which was accepted) means I did not do so, whereas "I had to cook the soup" means the chore of cooking the soup was assigned to me and I did it. That's a big difference in meaning! In one scenario there is soup, in another there isn't! It's hard for me to even believe that intonation would clear up the ambiguity. Isn't there a normal way to distinguish the two?

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Thanks for making my comment clearer! Yes, with one translation there is soup and with the other translation there is no soup! Also, in writing there is no intonation, so it would not fix the ambiguity. Of course, English also has sentences that mean opposite things, so if that is true of the Russian, we of course must accept it.

2 years ago

TimPeterso15
TimPeterso15

It also accepted "I must have prepared soup." So there's soup, but I don't remember making it and I'm just guessing as to its origin.

8 months ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I have an excellent resource whom I can ask about this, and I will get back to you. :)

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Did you find out?

2 years ago

BenFresoli

Just because you had to cook soup doesnt mean you did, this sentence never reveals whether soup was cooked or not, rather just that it had to be done

2 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

DL accepted "I should have cooked the soup", which means something clearly different from "I had to cook the soup". Are both sentences actually correct?

2 years ago

ZenSurvivor

Yes. The meaning can be conveyed with intonation: if it means "had to cook" then the word "должна" is stressed, if it means "should have" then it's either "приготовить" or "суп" depending on the meaning. Also, "Надо было приготовить суп" usually means "[I/you/he/she/they] should have cooked the soup".

2 years ago

AugustineLim

"I ought to (должна) have made (была приготовить) soup." This shoule be acceptable to Duolingo surely?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

OK, how to express need vs should vs have to? I feel this course is not very consistent in accepting these.

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It depends on the context. You can translate these ones as "до́лжен / до́лжна / до́лжно", but there are two ways of the translation in Russian here:

1) "Я должен" "ты должен", "ты должна"

2) "Мне надо" , "ему надо", "ей надо"

There is no difference between these two choices

"You should" can be translated as "тебе́ сле́довало бы", then it will be a more polite form of the choices above.

1 year ago

Caversham
Caversham

я должен = masculine?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"До́лжен" is masculine

"Должна́" is feminine

"Должно́" is neuter

"Должны́" is plural

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Thanks!

2 years ago

RichardAnn

Why is the "была" there necessary? Does it come with "должна"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Without this word ("я должна приготовить суп") this sentence would be in the Present Tense. This word is a mark of the Past tense here in this sentence.

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Why is "I ought to have made soup" incorrect?

2 years ago

AntiokusIV

sorry, I have a big problem with this. there is a huge difference between I should have made soup, and I had to make soup.

which one of these is the correct translation? this is a big deal actually.

1 year ago

Illuminati970345

Is there a difference between приготовит and готовит?

3 months ago

sple00
sple00

Готовит is imperfective and приготовит perfective. You can read more about it in the lesson Perfective 1.

1 month ago