1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я должна была приготовить су…

"Я должна была приготовить суп."

Translation:I had to cook the soup.

January 28, 2016

25 Comments


jQuasebarth

So basically, должна была is just a construction because there is no past form of должна, yes?

October 14, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes.

October 15, 2016

jairapetyan

I opened the discussion button for the same reason geneven did. "I should have cooked soup" (my translation, which was accepted) means I did not do so, whereas "I had to cook the soup" means the chore of cooking the soup was assigned to me and I did it. That's a big difference in meaning! In one scenario there is soup, in another there isn't! It's hard for me to even believe that intonation would clear up the ambiguity. Isn't there a normal way to distinguish the two?

April 19, 2016

geneven

Thanks for making my comment clearer! Yes, with one translation there is soup and with the other translation there is no soup! Also, in writing there is no intonation, so it would not fix the ambiguity. Of course, English also has sentences that mean opposite things, so if that is true of the Russian, we of course must accept it.

April 19, 2016

TimPeterso15

It also accepted "I must have prepared soup." So there's soup, but I don't remember making it and I'm just guessing as to its origin.

December 24, 2017

jairapetyan

I have an excellent resource whom I can ask about this, and I will get back to you. :)

April 20, 2016

chirelchirel

Did you find out?

May 26, 2016

BenFresoli

Just because you had to cook soup doesnt mean you did, this sentence never reveals whether soup was cooked or not, rather just that it had to be done

July 4, 2018

geneven

DL accepted "I should have cooked the soup", which means something clearly different from "I had to cook the soup". Are both sentences actually correct?

January 28, 2016

ZenSurvivor

Yes. The meaning can be conveyed with intonation: if it means "had to cook" then the word "должна" is stressed, if it means "should have" then it's either "приготовить" or "суп" depending on the meaning. Also, "Надо было приготовить суп" usually means "[I/you/he/she/they] should have cooked the soup".

January 28, 2016

AugustineLim

"I ought to (должна) have made (была приготовить) soup." This shoule be acceptable to Duolingo surely?

March 14, 2016

RichardAnn

Why is the "была" there necessary? Does it come with "должна"?

August 6, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Without this word ("я должна приготовить суп") this sentence would be in the Present Tense. This word is a mark of the Past tense here in this sentence.

August 10, 2016

Ishana92

OK, how to express need vs should vs have to? I feel this course is not very consistent in accepting these.

October 14, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It depends on the context. You can translate these ones as "до́лжен / до́лжна / до́лжно", but there are two ways of the translation in Russian here:

1) "Я должен" "ты должен", "ты должна"

2) "Мне надо" , "ему надо", "ей надо"

There is no difference between these two choices

"You should" can be translated as "тебе́ сле́довало бы", then it will be a more polite form of the choices above.

October 15, 2016

Caversham

я должен = masculine?

April 14, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"До́лжен" is masculine

"Должна́" is feminine

"Должно́" is neuter

"Должны́" is plural

April 14, 2016

Caversham

Thanks!

April 15, 2016

duolingoHepCat

Why is "I ought to have made soup" incorrect?

April 14, 2016

AntiokusIV

sorry, I have a big problem with this. there is a huge difference between I should have made soup, and I had to make soup.

which one of these is the correct translation? this is a big deal actually.

October 2, 2016

BenYoung84

"should have" is wrong. That refers to a requirement to do something in the past that was not done. It would require a conditional construction in Russian.

September 15, 2019

Illuminati970345

Is there a difference between приготовит and готовит?

June 18, 2018

sple00

Готовит is imperfective and приготовит perfective. You can read more about it in the lesson Perfective 1.

August 10, 2018

MichalaK_EU

Would this formulation exist: "Я была должна" ?

May 11, 2019

BenYoung84

No.

September 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.