"Bore Mawrth"

Translation:Tuesday morning

January 28, 2016

9 Comments


Llanmorgan

Hey, just a probably stupid Question: Is there any difference between Bore Mawrth & Bore dydd Mawrth? Both mean the same?

February 2, 2016

shwmae

It's not a stupid question, and yes, they mean the same. You could also say prynhawn dydd Mawrth or just prynhawn Mawrth (Tuesday afternoon). With the night time there's only one option however: nos Fawrth (Tuesday night) because dydd is when it's light and nos is when it's dark.

February 2, 2016

tofumond

When I listen to the whole phrase it sounds like "bo-re mourth", but when I hover over "Mawrth" only it sounds like "mour" without a "th"-sound. Can you say it both ways or should I get my ears checked?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

No, it's just the recording. "Th" is pronounced.

January 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

I personally have never heard it pronounced "Mowr" without the "th" so I would say always "Mawrth". It could be from a different dialect to mine but to be safe go with "mawrth".

January 28, 2016

deserttitan

Yeah it sounds like she's saying 'Mawrh'.

February 4, 2016

LiamMatthews1

why learn days first, Dose anybody now why. If you do I would like a anserw so it would apresheated

February 11, 2016

SupEvan

Why not? It's common and useful knowledge in a language.

May 6, 2016

KolonelSpons

Why

does

know

an answer

would be appreciated

May 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.