"Watches need batteries."

Translation:Zegarki potrzebują baterii.

January 28, 2016

8 Comments


margotgm

baterii or baterie????there really needs to be some instruction about these changes in verbs at the beginning of each new lesson- i seem to be struggling along without any surity of what is expected - seems like complete guess work to me . Can't learn a language this way.

March 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The verb "potrzebować" takes Genitive, which is "baterii".

March 12, 2018

Jacob943765

I like the idea of a small instruction in the beginning of each lesson, it would make Duolingo even better... Might be a feature worth paying for

December 8, 2018

Sam245460

I know I'm late here.. perhaps the tips are more recent, but if you use the desktop version of the site there are tips for each lesson that explain all the grammar and even include charts with all the different cases/endings

March 26, 2019

sirwootalot

Why not "baterie", as in "komórki mają baterie"?

January 28, 2016

immery

because after "potrzebować" we use genitive Like "komórki nie mają baterii" :)

January 28, 2016

sirwootalot

That's a pretty random rule, but thanks! It's the first time I've seen a specific verb throw off the usual case system. Are there other major ones?

January 29, 2016

immery

With genitive (according to this webpage http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140223,,,,dopelniacz,haslo.html)

  • negative verbs nienawidzić - hate; odmawiać- refuse; negować, brakować-lack

-other verbs : bać się-be afraid of/fear, brakować/ braknąć lack, chcieć want, dokonywać/ dokonać manage, domagać siędemand, dotyczyć apply, concern, dotykać/ dotknąćtouch, doznawać/ doznaćfeel, lękać siębe afraid/fear, obawiać siębe afraid, fear, oczekiwaćwait, odmawiać/ odmówićrefuse, pilnować guard, look after, potrzebować need, pragnąćwant, próbować/ spróbowaćtry, słuchaćlisten, spodziewać się expect, szukać/ poszukaćsearch, look for, uczyć się/ nauczyć się learn, udzielać/ udzielić ??, unikać/ uniknąć avoid, używać/ użyć use, wymagać demand, wstydzić się be ashamed , wystarczać/ wystarczyć be enough, zabraniać/ zabronić forbid, zakazywać/ zakazać forbid, zapominać/ zapomnieć forget, zazdrościć be jealous, żałować regret, życzyć wish.

D występuje też z czasownikami z przedrostkami do- (w zn.: dodać coś do czegoś) oraz na- (w zn. osiągnąć cel), prefixes do- meaning add and -na meaning accomplish, reach target

np.: doczekać się, dokupić, dolać, dosypać, naczytać się, nagadać, naopowiadać, naznosić

January 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.