1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Watches need batteries."

"Watches need batteries."

Translation:Zegarki potrzebują baterii.

January 28, 2016

11 Comments


margotgm

baterii or baterie????there really needs to be some instruction about these changes in verbs at the beginning of each new lesson- i seem to be struggling along without any surity of what is expected - seems like complete guess work to me . Can't learn a language this way.


Jellei

The verb "potrzebować" takes Genitive, which is "baterii".


Sam245460

I know I'm late here.. perhaps the tips are more recent, but if you use the desktop version of the site there are tips for each lesson that explain all the grammar and even include charts with all the different cases/endings


Jacob943765

I like the idea of a small instruction in the beginning of each lesson, it would make Duolingo even better... Might be a feature worth paying for


sirwootalot

Why not "baterie", as in "komórki mają baterie"?


immery

because after "potrzebować" we use genitive Like "komórki nie mają baterii" :)


sirwootalot

That's a pretty random rule, but thanks! It's the first time I've seen a specific verb throw off the usual case system. Are there other major ones?


immery

With genitive (according to this webpage http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140223,,,,dopelniacz,haslo.html)

  • negative verbs nienawidzić - hate; odmawiać- refuse; negować, brakować-lack

-other verbs : bać się-be afraid of/fear, brakować/ braknąć lack, chcieć want, dokonywać/ dokonać manage, domagać siędemand, dotyczyć apply, concern, dotykać/ dotknąćtouch, doznawać/ doznaćfeel, lękać siębe afraid/fear, obawiać siębe afraid, fear, oczekiwaćwait, odmawiać/ odmówićrefuse, pilnować guard, look after, potrzebować need, pragnąćwant, próbować/ spróbowaćtry, słuchaćlisten, spodziewać się expect, szukać/ poszukaćsearch, look for, uczyć się/ nauczyć się learn, udzielać/ udzielić ??, unikać/ uniknąć avoid, używać/ użyć use, wymagać demand, wstydzić się be ashamed , wystarczać/ wystarczyć be enough, zabraniać/ zabronić forbid, zakazywać/ zakazać forbid, zapominać/ zapomnieć forget, zazdrościć be jealous, żałować regret, życzyć wish.

D występuje też z czasownikami z przedrostkami do- (w zn.: dodać coś do czegoś) oraz na- (w zn. osiągnąć cel), prefixes do- meaning add and -na meaning accomplish, reach target

np.: doczekać się, dokupić, dolać, dosypać, naczytać się, nagadać, naopowiadać, naznosić


Yola448704

The literal translation "Zegarki potrzebują baterii" does not sound right In Polish:

Watches need batteries - Zegarki wymagają baterii/ Zegarki muszą mieć baterie


MarjanvanK

generally genitivus plural in polish takes < ów>.
nominativus is < baterie >, why genitivus singular is used ??

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.