"I had to find myself again."

Translation:Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden.

January 15, 2013

48 Comments


rotmike

This sentence tripped me up too. PONS gives this particular meaning of "to find oneself/to sort oneself out" as the fixed construction "zu sich selbst finden". It's just the way German expresses this particular thought. Trying to analyze why it doesn't have a one-to-one correspondence with English is more of an exercise of Comparative Linguistics as opposed to just learning the German expression--it's a lot of work for little reward. It's like asking why the word 'out' is needed in the expression--it's an interesting question, but tangential to learning the expression. I find it's best to just accept, memorize, and practice the entire of 'zu sich selbst finden' as a unit, and then move on. There are plenty more expressions like it needing to be learned! :^)

July 1, 2014

rudjer

that's a very nice thought. thank you!

April 7, 2015

olimo

Can anyone explain "zu mir" here? Why can't it be "mich selbst finden"? I thought "finden" was used with accusative case, not dative.

March 24, 2013

st1va

The mir is because of the zu. Not the finden. Why you use zu though is beyond me?

March 25, 2013

pont

It just accepted a plain "mich" (without "zu") as correct from me.

October 21, 2013

alwaysthesea

My answer "Ich musste wieder mich finden" was marked incorrect, saying I "missed" a word, and that the correct answer was "Ich musste mich wieder finden." I did not miss a word, but I have mich and wieder apparently in the wrong place, and I do not understand why. There is no "manner" or "place" in this sentence, just "time,"...unless "mich" is here considered a place, and if so, I'd have had it correct.

Can anyone tell me what is wrong with my word order? I am completely and utterly confused by it, over and over again, and am told it's a "simple" thing...but obviously, I'm too simpleminded to get it!

June 9, 2013

-Copernicus-

A key point of German word order is that you pretty much always put the most new/interesting/important parts of your sentence toward the end. Time-manner-place can often work as a decent guideline for this but often falls apart depending on what you want to emphasize.

So a sentence like "Ich bin am Freitag zu Hause gekommen" (time-place) is the most natural word order if you have no particular emphasis because the point of the sentence is that you came home ("zu Hause"), so home comes last (before "gekommen," of course). But if you're telling someone when you came home, or emphasizing that you came home specifically on Friday and not, say, Saturday, then you care more about "am Freitag," hence "Ich bin zu Hause am Freitag gekommen" (place-time).

Pronouns are inherently disinteresting because they refer to someone who's already been established. If I say something about "ihn," then you supposedly already know who "ihn" is, or else I would be using his name. "Ihn" is also probably not the main point of your sentence. This is especially true for reflexive pronouns (like "mich") because they're the same person as the subject.

So a pronoun will most likely come very soon after the verb, hence "Ich musste mich wieder finden." By the way, "mich" is most definitely not a place. Time-manner-place is for adverbs and adverbial phrases only. But don't use time-manner-place; just put the most important stuff toward the end of the sentence.

Source: https://yourdailygerman.com/2015/01/07/german-word-order/

August 18, 2016

tylerthehun

Perhaps since accusative is forced by finden, and finden is dependent on musste, mich has to remain attached to musste. On the other hand zu forces dative and so divorces mir selbst from musste finden, and therefore it is treated like a place and comes after wieder.

June 23, 2013

katz953

I guess because reflexive pronoun always follow the first verb.. you're the subject and the object in this sentence..

February 26, 2015

Jeremy_A

Why does it need "mich" or "mir" in addition to "selbst?" "I had to find me myself again?"

June 1, 2014

ACardAttack

I would like to know this too, Perhaps it is just one of those rules we have to learn

February 7, 2015

Doesho

I believe selbst is more like 'self' and mich is necessary to direct it towards you, the speaker of the sentance, so it's 'my self'

March 19, 2015

flis333

why is the word order "Ich musste zu mir selbst wieder finden" not accepted?

January 15, 2013

AlsEenPoffertje

This is a fairly brief answer, and may not be entirely accurate since part of it's just a guess, but the only way I can think of explaining this is by saying that if "zu" is in the sentence, it always seems go towards the end. Aside from elements that would be required to go last, like "finden" in this case, "zu" and whatever is affects, from what I've seen, goes towards the end. The main and solider, more logical answer is that since the adverb is after the verb, it has to directly proceed it. It would be more correct to say, "Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden."

The first part was simply an observation and the second was based off rules I've seen. I hope neither were wrong and both were helpful! I spent a good amount of time trying to write this so as not to make it seem like a definite answer. I'm not always correct when it comes to adverbs, so I'm crossing my fingers that all this rambling and babbling wasn't for nothing. XD

July 14, 2014

SlowerPhoton

What is wrong with this sentence "ich musste mich nochmal finden"?

June 18, 2015

Shadzuki

I answered "Ich musste mich wieder finden", is their answer more acceptable?

November 14, 2015

raconteur

can any native speaker confirm if the german sentence is grammatically or otherwise correct? i'm confused.

October 30, 2013

Puett

The sentence is indeed grammatically correct

August 29, 2014

vcamp89

musste and mußte are different?

October 31, 2013

pont

As I understand it, mußte is an old-fashioned spelling of musste which was declared incorrect by the 1996 spelling reforms.

November 20, 2013

sduckwor

Confused about zu mir also.

April 28, 2014

FickenderHund

I put in "ich musste mich erneut finden" and it said I was wrong because I should use wieder instead of erneut. Could someone please clarify why?

October 13, 2014

mohammed.hany

Why can't i use "sich" instead of "mich" ?

January 2, 2015

ldv1970

"Sich" refers to third person, singular or plural: himself, herself, themselves.

April 30, 2016

wosaer

So, 'noch einmal' is a step too far away from 'wieder'?

January 19, 2015

exeisen

I had the same question. Anyone?

September 30, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

noch einmal should work as well. My guess is they just didn't add that as one of the alternative translations. :)

September 30, 2015

katz953

I answered "Ich hatte mich wieder finden." It is wrong.. Duolingo told me that I must use mußte instead. Im quite confused when to use "haben" and "mussen". Help anyone

February 26, 2015

FickenderHund

müssen = "have to/must"

"Ich musste mich wieder finden" - "I had to find myself again"

"haben" is used in the literal sense of "to have", i.e, possession.

Your translation is - "I had myself again find", which doesn't make much sense.

Haben is also used in perfect tense:

"Ich hatte mich wieder gefunden" - "I had found myself again"

Since this sentence isn't in perfect tense or possessive, you can't use haben.

February 26, 2015

katz953

Ahh. Okay. Vielen dank!

March 8, 2015

bob690

I have read all of the comments and the closest that I can get to an explanation for why "zu mir" is needed in this sentence is "that's the way Germans express this thought." Is that it? If it is the only explanation then there must be a hugh number of similar reflexive constructions out there waiting to bite us -- i.e., constructions of the form (nominative pronoun) ... (zu dative pronoun) selbst.

March 15, 2015

RO_4_PM

i put <ich musste mich selber nochmal finden>, i thought selbst and selber were interchangeable, can someone clarify?

March 18, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I remember hearing that they're essentially the same, but selber is a little more colloquial. If "Ich musste mich selbst nochmal finden" is a correct translation, I don't see why "Ich musste mich selber nochmal finden" would be marked wrong. Perhaps they just haven't added it yet. :)

March 18, 2015

RO_4_PM

good thing i reported it then, thanks.

March 19, 2015

dmitry.tsarev

I didn't try, but would "Ich musste mich zurechtfinden" work?

July 14, 2015

rilianxi

Why is zu in here at all? I thought after mussen you just used the infinitive.

August 22, 2015

MoAl2

I can't understand the position of Wieder here, it only accepts: Ich musste mich selbst wieder finden. Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden.

if I try: ich musste zu mir selbst wieder finden, it's marked as wrong!

September 24, 2015

SchwarzBart

dafuq

January 14, 2016

avk0515

What do these sentences (both English and German) mean? Is this something one would say after getting lost in a new town, or does this refer to existential search for meaning? Would appreciate it if someone gave an example of a situation where this phrase might come up.

April 17, 2016

GustavCheng

Alright. I'm sick of this gotcha thing. Does it make an enormous difference to say "Ich musste zu mir selbst wieder finden", instead of the suggested one that puts wieder right after musste??? Thanks.

October 10, 2016

Lecutinsideman11

I hatte mich selbst wieder finden

whats wrong with this?

April 6, 2017

-Copernicus-

You can't use "haben" to mean "have to." You can only use "muss." "Ich muss mich selbst wieder finden" is fine. (You also have "I" instead of "Ich," but I suspect that was a typo.)

April 6, 2017

mvpb41

I know word order is pretty lenient in Germany, so i was curious if "ich musste mir selbst wieder zu finden" would work?

June 27, 2017

JenniferNarzt

Why is "Ich musste wieder mich selbst finden" not acceptable? I would automatically assume it is the placement of "wieder", since "Ich musste mich selbst wieder finden" gets accepted. BUT then again, Duo suggests "Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden" as the correct translation, so is it not the placement of "wieder"? Or does the second sentence require a different word order? I am so confused.... @.@

July 25, 2017

beckel2005

The drop down thing does not say wieder. Why is it in the answer but not the drop down thing

November 1, 2017

Ben862854

Are "selbst" and "selber" not synonyms? "selber" wasn't accepted

September 20, 2018

nurilka

Why is "Ich musste mich selbst wieder zu finden" not correct? What do I miss here?

October 23, 2018

SantoshVen3

I try using this every day. Still haven't found myself.

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.