"I'm an actress."

Translation:Actores dw i.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


BenOwen

Is there a reason why this cannot be 'Dw i actores' rather than 'actores dw i'?

January 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

To write the sentence that way round it would have to be "dw i'n actores" but most people would use "__ dw i" for sentences like that.

January 28, 2016

RandallMiles

I believe you should. My understanding from the Welsh grammar book I have is that it is a matter of emphasis. "Dw i actores" = "I AM an actress" while "Actores dw i" = "i am AN ACTRESS". I have protested this and hopefully DL will start accepting either.

January 29, 2016

BeckyJeff

Correct apart from the fact that to write it with "dw i" at the beginning you need to add "yn" before actress. Because "yn" comes after the vowel "i" it gets condensed to "i'n". "Dw i'n actores".

January 30, 2016

RandallMiles

Since "actress" is not a verb, why would you need "yn" before it? My understanding is that "yn" introduces a verb.

January 30, 2016

BeckyJeff

"Yn" is used in many different ways in welsh - one of which is before a verb that's in progress. It is also used as a preposition "in" (eg. "in the room"="yn yr ystafell". Finally it is used before predicative adjectives (as opposed to attributive adjectives). Eg. the difference between "She is happy" and "The happy woman": "mae hi'n hapus" and "y ddynes hapus". "Yn" is used in the former but not the latter.

Not a grammar expert but speak welsh at home - so I may need someone to back me up on the technicalities here :)

January 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.