Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Si es posible, él también puede cambiar la orientación de la mesa."

Translation:If possible, he can also change the orientation of the table.

5 years ago

42 Comments


CherryWill

so what does this mean?

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

it means that if it´s possible to change the orientation of the table, he is allowed to change it if he wishes.

5 years ago

Jaroberts24

I think the question is: Why is the table's orientation being changed? What does that mean?

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

It means the table is being rotated.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Or, as is more common in English, we say 'turn the table'. It is an idiom even, as in:

Black Bart --Ah ha! You didn't find this gun I hid in my boot!

Marshall duGood-- Drats, you turned the tables on me again!

5 years ago

Jaroberts24

That's just weird. Haha. Why would you rotate a table? Sometimes, the examples are strange in here and it makes you double guess your translation.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I can think of a number of real life situations wherein such a sentence would make perfect sense.

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

You know, a lot of times people need to rotate tables while arranging parties or just while moving to a new apartment. This could be a sentence from a conversation among them.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It probable just means turn it 90 degrees or so. Since a table usually has symmetry and is often longer than it is wide.

5 years ago

RobertNutt5

Then why not use "alredador"?

2 months ago

Realejo
Realejo

Imagine sitting in a restaurant, you turn around and discover the little TV in the corner and see your favorite soccer team playing an important match. But it's umconfortable to watch from your decision, so you ask the waiter if he could help you 'change the orientation of the table' and the chairs as well. (or you could just take a seat somewhere else ;) )

4 years ago

bettybholmes

Couldn't the word "position" be used here, rather than "orientation"?

5 years ago

tylerthehun

position to me implies moving the table somewhere else, whereas orientation implies rotating it to a different angle relative to the room but not necessarily moving it.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

I can`t think of anyone who would say, when speaking English, they will/can change the orientation of the table. We would say turn it around, or change the position etc.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I was thinking the same thing. I would understand if someone said the "orientation" of the table, but it sounds weird to me. I would think that someone would use "position" or "placement".

And, in response to tylerthehun, I would say "move the table" to mean another location in the room; I would not use position, which to me implies keeping it in the same spot, but rotating it.

4 years ago

tylerthehun

True, orientation sounds very awkward in this context in english, but as a translation it can't mean anything else in my mind. To me, using position also sounds like a new location. The only ways I would say "change the orientation" would be to turn or rotate. To be more specific I might say orient or align with something, say a wall or a door.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would not be very accurate. "Position" = "posición".

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Luís, you are, of course, correct that there is another word in Spanish that corresponds more directly to the word position in English. But, for some of us (as indicated in these comments), using "orientation" (in English) for a table does not sound natural.

4 years ago

briecee
briecee

Just because two words are cognates doesn't mean they are the most accurate translation for each other. I'm a native English speaker, and I would only change a table's "orientation" if I were using some kind of CAD software and rotating the drawing of the table to hang from the ceiling or something. In the house, I'd just "move" or "turn" it.

4 years ago

duolinguo

true

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

If DL had only written " va a" ( will/is going to) instead of puede, this would have made a whole lot more sense.

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Agreed. The topic of re-orientating tables aside, the really strange part of this sentence in English is the "if possible" at the start. "If possible he can..." is saying if he can do it, then he can do it. Weird. "If possible he will..." makes much more sense.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Maybe he wants permission to re-arrange your furniture for a party or something, and you think your table might be too heavy for him to move. That's all I can come up with.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I get your thinking. With a possibility of achieving something AND a permission, the redundancy of effectively saying "If he can, he can ..." is avoided. I can't imagine DL was being that clever though and "If he can, he will ..." makes much more sense, in English at least.

4 years ago

idanruf1

It seems like only yesterday we were given sentences like "El niño bebe leche".

3 years ago

Pannychis

i found a table on which it would fit perfectly

http://9gag.com/gag/aNez9qA

5 years ago

mariixxx

Why is it not 'Yes, it's possible ..'

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

While pronounced the same, si (no accent mark) is "if" and (with accent mark) is "yes" ... in spoken Spanish, the meaning is determined by context.

4 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

In the spanish version, are there any other variations where one may put the word también, I am always confused about its placement in any sentence...Are there rules attached for that?

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Not a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure:

If the adverb immediately precedes the verb this emphasises the adverb: él también puede cambiar la orientación de la mesa.

The adverb could also be put after the verb to emphasise the verb: él puede cambiar también la orientación de la mesa.

Sometimes the adverb can also be promoted to the start of the sentence to prioritise it, or relegated to the end of the sentence to place the least emphasis on it, but I'd be reluctant to do either with this sentence as I get the feeling it could cause ambiguity.

The only places it definitely can't go are within the object phrase "la orientación de la mesa" or within the verb phrase "puede cambiar".

4 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Very helpful, and I thank you..

4 months ago

drepple
drepple

It looks like this does not mean that he is an additional person who can do this. So would we say "...también él puede cambiar..." to express that he too can do what others do?

5 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

shouldn't the translation "If possible, he may also change the orientation of the table" be correct too, as "may" can also interpreted as ability or permission? Regardless that it can also express chance.

4 years ago

briecee
briecee

I don't think so. The subjunctive mood of the "if" could carry forward to the rest of the sentence, but that would turn "can" to "could", not "may" (or its subjunctive cousin, "might").

4 years ago

sabesesnatalia

What a long sentence :p

3 years ago

Carolbaker4

I get the feeling the English translations do not come from a native speaker

2 years ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

Why direction not right?

5 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I tried both of the following and they were wrong, I don't think so. "if possible, he also can change the table orientation" or "if possible, he can also change the table orientation"

4 months ago

SphereBoi

'too' at the end was marked wrong

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Was your full sentence: If possible, he can change the orientation of the table too. (?)

If so, it should be acceptable, although it is much more ambiguous than: If possible, he can also change the orientation of the table.

4 months ago

RobertNutt5

What about "placement"?

2 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

If you used it when talking to me I would understand what you meant but it sounds clumsy. I always go to SpanishDict.com when I want to check a word or sentence and they only translate 'placement' in the sense of job hiring. Here is what they have for 'orientación': http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/orientaci%C3%B3n

2 months ago