"Si es posible, él también puede cambiar la orientación de la mesa."

Translation:If possible, he can also change the orientation of the table.

January 15, 2013

60 Comments

Sorted by top post

CherryWill

so what does this mean?

February 19, 2013

FrederickEason

it means that if it´s possible to change the orientation of the table, he is allowed to change it if he wishes.

February 23, 2013

Jaroberts24

I think the question is: Why is the table's orientation being changed? What does that mean?

April 14, 2013

FrederickEason

It means the table is being rotated.

April 16, 2013

jindr004

Or, as is more common in English, we say 'turn the table'. It is an idiom even, as in:

Black Bart --Ah ha! You didn't find this gun I hid in my boot!

Marshall duGood-- Drats, you turned the tables on me again!

September 6, 2013

Jaroberts24

That's just weird. Haha. Why would you rotate a table? Sometimes, the examples are strange in here and it makes you double guess your translation.

April 16, 2013

Fluent2B

I can think of a number of real life situations wherein such a sentence would make perfect sense.

August 15, 2013

itastudent

You know, a lot of times people need to rotate tables while arranging parties or just while moving to a new apartment. This could be a sentence from a conversation among them.

September 8, 2013

rocko2012

It probable just means turn it 90 degrees or so. Since a table usually has symmetry and is often longer than it is wide.

May 4, 2013

RobertNutt5

Then why not use "alredador"?

July 16, 2018

Realejo

Imagine sitting in a restaurant, you turn around and discover the little TV in the corner and see your favorite soccer team playing an important match. But it's umconfortable to watch from your decision, so you ask the waiter if he could help you 'change the orientation of the table' and the chairs as well. (or you could just take a seat somewhere else ;) )

June 10, 2014

Remi143678

FrederickEaston it is amazing that you are learning so many languages!

February 1, 2019

Barry182846

It means he can turn the table gay.

October 23, 2018

ree139604

Changing the orientation is not the right thing to say for table coz it is confusing as u said it.

January 31, 2019

Remi143678

Orientacion means direction

February 1, 2019

Remi143678

The correct answer is either "If it is possible, he too can change the direction of the table." or "If possible, he can also change the orientation of the table."

February 1, 2019

bettybholmes

Couldn't the word "position" be used here, rather than "orientation"?

January 15, 2013

tylerthehun

position to me implies moving the table somewhere else, whereas orientation implies rotating it to a different angle relative to the room but not necessarily moving it.

May 7, 2013

Sallyann_54

I can`t think of anyone who would say, when speaking English, they will/can change the orientation of the table. We would say turn it around, or change the position etc.

September 13, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I was thinking the same thing. I would understand if someone said the "orientation" of the table, but it sounds weird to me. I would think that someone would use "position" or "placement".

And, in response to tylerthehun, I would say "move the table" to mean another location in the room; I would not use position, which to me implies keeping it in the same spot, but rotating it.

October 1, 2013

tylerthehun

True, orientation sounds very awkward in this context in english, but as a translation it can't mean anything else in my mind. To me, using position also sounds like a new location. The only ways I would say "change the orientation" would be to turn or rotate. To be more specific I might say orient or align with something, say a wall or a door.

October 15, 2013

Luis

That would not be very accurate. "Position" = "posición".

January 15, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Luís, you are, of course, correct that there is another word in Spanish that corresponds more directly to the word position in English. But, for some of us (as indicated in these comments), using "orientation" (in English) for a table does not sound natural.

October 1, 2013

briecee

Just because two words are cognates doesn't mean they are the most accurate translation for each other. I'm a native English speaker, and I would only change a table's "orientation" if I were using some kind of CAD software and rotating the drawing of the table to hang from the ceiling or something. In the house, I'd just "move" or "turn" it.

November 8, 2013

rgonnering

With the couch and the table where it is, there isn't much space to get into the room. It is a small room. If we moved the sofa against the other wall, then we would need to rotate the table 90 degrees. But the room is small, and I am not sure if it can be done. If possible, he can also change the orientation of the table.

November 20, 2018

duolinguo

true

February 14, 2013

Remi143678

It could

February 1, 2019

Sallyann_54

If DL had only written " va a" ( will/is going to) instead of puede, this would have made a whole lot more sense.

September 13, 2013

jellonz

Agreed. The topic of re-orientating tables aside, the really strange part of this sentence in English is the "if possible" at the start. "If possible he can..." is saying if he can do it, then he can do it. Weird. "If possible he will..." makes much more sense.

February 4, 2014

camillab8

Maybe he wants permission to re-arrange your furniture for a party or something, and you think your table might be too heavy for him to move. That's all I can come up with.

April 10, 2014

jellonz

I get your thinking. With a possibility of achieving something AND a permission, the redundancy of effectively saying "If he can, he can ..." is avoided. I can't imagine DL was being that clever though and "If he can, he will ..." makes much more sense, in English at least.

April 10, 2014

mariixxx

Why is it not 'Yes, it's possible ..'

January 14, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

While pronounced the same, si (no accent mark) is "if" and (with accent mark) is "yes" ... in spoken Spanish, the meaning is determined by context.

January 14, 2014

idanruf1

It seems like only yesterday we were given sentences like "El niño bebe leche".

June 13, 2015

Pannychis

i found a table on which it would fit perfectly

http://9gag.com/gag/aNez9qA

September 19, 2013

Shirlgirl007

In the spanish version, are there any other variations where one may put the word también, I am always confused about its placement in any sentence...Are there rules attached for that?

May 13, 2018

jellonz

Not a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure:

If the adverb immediately precedes the verb this emphasises the adverb: él también puede cambiar la orientación de la mesa.

The adverb could also be put after the verb to emphasise the verb: él puede cambiar también la orientación de la mesa.

Sometimes the adverb can also be promoted to the start of the sentence to prioritise it, or relegated to the end of the sentence to place the least emphasis on it, but I'd be reluctant to do either with this sentence as I get the feeling it could cause ambiguity.

The only places it definitely can't go are within the object phrase "la orientación de la mesa" or within the verb phrase "puede cambiar".

May 13, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Very helpful, and I thank you..

May 14, 2018

KurtBaty

The table's orientation is none of our buisness.

December 21, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

... but... the man can change its orientation...

I'm now imagining David Bowie dancing in front of a table xD

February 5, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

What party game is this rule taken from? I'm just imagining some board game or card game that is meant to be silly being referred to here.

February 5, 2019

drepple

It looks like this does not mean that he is an additional person who can do this. So would we say "...también él puede cambiar..." to express that he too can do what others do?

June 30, 2013

Librasulus

shouldn't the translation "If possible, he may also change the orientation of the table" be correct too, as "may" can also interpreted as ability or permission? Regardless that it can also express chance.

October 15, 2013

briecee

I don't think so. The subjunctive mood of the "if" could carry forward to the rest of the sentence, but that would turn "can" to "could", not "may" (or its subjunctive cousin, "might").

November 8, 2013

sabesesnatalia

What a long sentence :p

June 22, 2015

Carolbaker4

I get the feeling the English translations do not come from a native speaker

March 19, 2016

ForestMoods

Why direction not right?

April 20, 2018

tropicalnut

I tried both of the following and they were wrong, I don't think so. "if possible, he also can change the table orientation" or "if possible, he can also change the table orientation"

May 10, 2018

Grzeenx

'too' at the end was marked wrong

May 17, 2018

jellonz

Was your full sentence: If possible, he can change the orientation of the table too. (?)

If so, it should be acceptable, although it is much more ambiguous than: If possible, he can also change the orientation of the table.

May 17, 2018

RobertNutt5

What about "placement"?

July 16, 2018

jellylava

If you used it when talking to me I would understand what you meant but it sounds clumsy. I always go to SpanishDict.com when I want to check a word or sentence and they only translate 'placement' in the sense of job hiring. Here is what they have for 'orientación': http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/orientaci%C3%B3n

July 18, 2018

victorialaraaa

it can work either way, can't it?

November 13, 2018

dogrosie

This is gobbledygook...

December 13, 2018

jellylava

Only if you don't understand what the words mean.

December 14, 2018

JoelEscalante0

En vez de orientacion deberian poner direccion orientacion nunca he oido que usan esa palabra en español para referirse a direccion solo la he oido cuando dicen orientacion sexual y asi

December 18, 2018

whitepalm

'he can also' and 'he also can' has different emphasis. how can we distinguish?

June 21, 2019

playern0ne

"He also (can)" Are we trying to say that he can, too, (just like others can)? Or that changing the orientation is another of his options? Since that's not clear, maybe he can turn the table among other things?

September 6, 2019

Mayaroboy

Doesn't 'SI ES POSIBLE" translate to "IF IT"S POSSIBLE? Why am Imarked wrong for it...Yet on another question in this exercise "ESTE FIN DE SEMANA, SI ES POSIBLE DL translates it as "This weekend, if it IS possible"!! Are the DL gods trying to destroy me by first making me mad??

September 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.