1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Деньги вон там, в коробке."

"Деньги вон там, в коробке."

Translation:The money is over there, in the box.

January 28, 2016

12 Comments


NNvs9

Is this a robbery?


huedor2077

Maybe just a everyday mob's extortion.


WillPhilli14

What about "The money is in the box over there"? Duolingo is not accepting this version for some reason. As far as I know this should be correct grammar in American English.


JoeMorton11

Same here, reported it


sibirsteve

"Money is over there in the box" - not accepted.


Buratino4

I put 'the money's over there in the box' and it was wrong(


uinni

Couldn't this be a nominal sentence?

  • A What money?

  • B The money over there, in the box.


Peter435682

What exactly does "вон/over" contribute to this sentence?


uinni

The same function that over serves in "over there" :D


Peter435682

Haha, yes. But it is difficult to articulate what it is even doing in English.


Matthew-215401

Doesn't "it's over there" just imply a moderate amount of additional distance between the speaker and the subject, compared to just "it's there"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.