1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El periodista"

"El periodista"

Translation:The journalist

January 15, 2013

14 Comments


EugeneTiffany

Note that the word, periodista, relates to the English word, periodical, which is a monthly (or whatever) magazine which is published in established and expected periods. A writer of such publications could be called, in Engish, a "periodicalist" like it is in Spanish, but is called a journalist, instead, which roughly means the same thing as periodista, though the period specifide in the word, "journalist," is daily.


Loulou_Bess

Thats a great way to remember! Thanks Eugene Tiffany!


desmondpenn

periodista is another male word which ends with "a"?


Luis

Periodista can be both masculine and feminine.

El periodista = The male journalist

La periodista = The female journalist


KatrinaMac4

It ends with -ista. Words that end like this can always be masculine or feminine


GabrielDayot

and also the guardia, can be el guardia and la guardia


JimmyP05

it doesn't always depend on what the word ends with, sometimes it depends on the word in the begining, in this case ''el'', is the first word, so it is masculine, the same is true with ''la'', witch would be femenine


TinukeAdel

I have reported so many mistakes on Duo. But it's good.


Sarah557586

Most of the time, if something ends in -ista, its masculine; such as deportista.


logane616

-isto works too!


FatmaMogy

That reminds me of the Egyptian journalist that was talking to Leonardo...


SheepLikeOnions

if you love unicorns so much, guess what?! a man found a skull of a deer in a forest but the horns were slightly deformed so there was only one horn on the top of its head that looked exactly like a unicorn skull!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.