Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El periodista"

Translation:The journalist

5 years ago

14 Comments


EugeneTiffany

Note that the word, periodista, relates to the English word, periodical, which is a monthly (or whatever) magazine which is published in established and expected periods. A writer of such publications could be called, in Engish, a "periodicalist" like it is in Spanish, but is called a journalist, instead, which roughly means the same thing as periodista, though the period specifide in the word, "journalist," is daily.

4 years ago

Loulou_Bess

Thats a great way to remember! Thanks Eugene Tiffany!

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

De nada.

1 year ago

desmondpenn

periodista is another male word which ends with "a"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Periodista can be both masculine and feminine.

El periodista = The male journalist

La periodista = The female journalist

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

It ends with -ista. Words that end like this can always be masculine or feminine

4 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

and also the guardia, can be el guardia and la guardia

3 years ago

JimmyP05

it doesn't always depend on what the word ends with, sometimes it depends on the word in the begining, in this case ''el'', is the first word, so it is masculine, the same is true with ''la'', witch would be femenine

3 years ago

TinukeAdel

I have reported so many mistakes on Duo. But it's good.

1 year ago

Sarah557586

Most of the time, if something ends in -ista, its masculine; such as deportista.

1 year ago

logane616

-isto works too!

3 years ago

FatmaMogy

That reminds me of the Egyptian journalist that was talking to Leonardo...

2 years ago

UnicornMona1230

unicorns are so cute

1 year ago

SheepLikeOnions

if you love unicorns so much, guess what?! a man found a skull of a deer in a forest but the horns were slightly deformed so there was only one horn on the top of its head that looked exactly like a unicorn skull!

1 year ago