"That small fish is evil."

Translation:Tamta mała ryba jest zła.

January 28, 2016

11 Comments


dfwgator

Spooky Fish.

August 5, 2016

SaraRoszko

This was a South Park episode (when Stan's fish was from an evil parallel universe)

January 8, 2017

KEREM1990

czemu jest tamta _ ? czy mozna napisac ta _ >

January 28, 2016

TheCooyon

Usually, ta = this and tamta = that

January 28, 2016

Euhan1

How can you tell?

December 21, 2016

TwinTip

Hurry, kill that fish! O.o

April 23, 2016

DnPunkt

Is "Tamta mała ryba to zła. " not possible?

December 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No. "That small fish is evil" could be treated as an "X is Y" sentence, but if Y (evil) is just an adjective, it has to use the "jest" construction, and the adjective is in Nominative.

If you had "That small fish is an evil animal", with both X (That small fish) and Y (an evil animal) being noun phrases, then you'd have two options:

"Tamta mała ryba to złe zwierzę" ('to' + Y in Nominative) or "Tamta mała ryba jest złym zwierzęciem" (a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental).

December 29, 2016

BenJackson425231

Unless I'm missing something, the suggested answer has an error...

You used the wrong word. Ta mała ryba jest zła.

Shouldn't it be Tamta mała ryba?

I did actually make a real error in my answer, so it's likely the correct answer is accepted, but I just wanted to check that I hadn't missed some important subtlety about Ta/tamta in this context . Until now, the course has translated them literally as this/that (I realise it is more subtle that that in practice).

August 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The main translations should be very 'direct': "this" = "ta" and "that" = "tamta".

However, in fact it is indeed more subtle. [this/that/that] translates to [ta/ta/tamta]. So "Ta mała ryba" is a correct answer as well. Why did the algorithm 'correct' your usage of "tamta", that I don't know.

August 19, 2018

BenJackson425231

Thanks for the info!

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.