1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That small fish is evil."

"That small fish is evil."

Translation:Tamta mała ryba jest zła.

January 28, 2016

21 Comments


SaraRoszko

This was a South Park episode (when Stan's fish was from an evil parallel universe)


TwinTip

Hurry, kill that fish! O.o


KEREM1990

czemu jest tamta _ ? czy mozna napisac ta _ >


TheCooyon

Usually, ta = this and tamta = that


Euhan1

How can you tell?


AlexPhysique

Evil? Why not angry?


BasiaNowak3

I agree, with no context I would definitely guess "angry" over "evil".


Jellei

"zły" has so many meanings that we just try to show a few. "angry" works.


aonghasvansant

Shouldn't "tamta rybka jest zła" work here? Or not?


Jellei

I guess we can accept the diminutive "rybka" as a translation of "small fish". Added the possibility to omit "mała" if you use "rybka".


BenJackson425231

Unless I'm missing something, the suggested answer has an error...

You used the wrong word. Ta mała ryba jest zła.

Shouldn't it be Tamta mała ryba?

I did actually make a real error in my answer, so it's likely the correct answer is accepted, but I just wanted to check that I hadn't missed some important subtlety about Ta/tamta in this context . Until now, the course has translated them literally as this/that (I realise it is more subtle that that in practice).


Jellei

The main translations should be very 'direct': "this" = "ta" and "that" = "tamta".

However, in fact it is indeed more subtle. [this/that/that] translates to [ta/ta/tamta]. So "Ta mała ryba" is a correct answer as well. Why did the algorithm 'correct' your usage of "tamta", that I don't know.


wigbam

Evil seabass with freaking laser beams.


9ipI3

Just because it does not drinks coffee


TheSalamiander

I am absolutely terrified of the evil fish.


DnPunkt

Is "Tamta mała ryba to zła. " not possible?


Jellei

No. "That small fish is evil" could be treated as an "X is Y" sentence, but if Y (evil) is just an adjective, it has to use the "jest" construction, and the adjective is in Nominative.

If you had "That small fish is an evil animal", with both X (That small fish) and Y (an evil animal) being noun phrases, then you'd have two options:

"Tamta mała ryba to złe zwierzę" ('to' + Y in Nominative) or "Tamta mała ryba jest złym zwierzęciem" (a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental).


Penelope289515

Correct answer says it should be mała rybka jest zła


Jellei

Do you mean that it was the suggestion given to you? "tamta" or "ta" really must have been there to translate "that", but we accept "rybka", it makes sense to accept the diminutive form after "mała".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.