"Ona widzi tamto stare zwierzę."

Translation:She sees that old animal.

January 28, 2016

10 Comments


KEREM1990

she sees that old animal but in polish ona widzi tamto starą zwierzę

January 28, 2016

immery

what is the problem ? ( other than STARE)

January 28, 2016

akatsukiaashish

Polish spellings are nightmare!

March 6, 2018

AlanGair

Why not zwierzęta? Is it not Accusative after 'She sees' or does tamto affect it?

March 6, 2018

AlanGair

Or is it now indirect?

March 6, 2018

Jellei

It is Accusative, but it's one animal (that old animal), and not many. "zwierzęta" is plural, "zwierzę" is singular.

March 7, 2018

AlanGair

I think i was overdoing it and got confused. I realised my mistake after. Read up on Accusative case and only just realised neuter accusatives are identical to nominatives. That's useful to know!

March 7, 2018

DinoRaptor76

Tamto / To vs Tamten / Ten vs Tamtego / Tego ( please explain ? )

October 31, 2018

AlexeyShah

Can anyone briefly explain when r -> rz (stare -> starzy )

April 14, 2019

Jellei

When we learn orthography, we rather talk about "rz wymienne na r" (so situations when rz turns into r in another form), to distinguish the words written with rz from those written with ż.

I'd say that what you're asking about happens in the 'masculine personal' forms. Those forms are always kinda different, softened. So for example 'wysoki' turns into 'wysocy', 'młody' into 'młodzi', and 'stary' into 'starzy'.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.