"Ona widzi tamto stare zwierzę."

Translation:She sees that old animal.

January 28, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akatsukiaashish

Polish spellings are nightmare!


KEREM1990

she sees that old animal but in polish ona widzi tamto starą zwierzę


immery

what is the problem ? ( other than STARE)


AlanGair

Why not zwierzęta? Is it not Accusative after 'She sees' or does tamto affect it?


AlanGair

Or is it now indirect?


Jellei

It is Accusative, but it's one animal (that old animal), and not many. "zwierzęta" is plural, "zwierzę" is singular.


AlanGair

I think i was overdoing it and got confused. I realised my mistake after. Read up on Accusative case and only just realised neuter accusatives are identical to nominatives. That's useful to know!


DinoRaptor76

Tamto / To vs Tamten / Ten vs Tamtego / Tego ( please explain ? )


ankbhatnagar

Why not tamte: Ona widzi tamte stare zwierzę.


Jellei

The neuter form of "tamten" is "tamto", with an -o.

Native speakers definitely use "te" instead of "to" with neuter nouns a lot, it's a common mistake. So I guess they probably may use "tamte" instead of "tamto" as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.