1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Who do you see?"

"Who do you see?"

Translation:Kogo widzisz?

January 28, 2016

16 Comments


tadjanow

This question should really be 'Whom do you see?'


vytah

"Whom" is a dying word in modern English and non-native English speakers (like this course's creators) often have never heard of it, or don't know what it's used for.


mihxal

I think that course creators knew about "whom" but "who" is nowadays used much more often.


Aukje798739

I'm not a native speaker, but who instead of whom just looks so wrong to me... And my native language doesn't even use causes!


MagicOfLA

Not in my English! :-)


Heilswahrheit

Nor mine! A minor quibble though. I don't mind either way.


BenConway6

I won't know why people downvoted your comment. What you said is true that "whom" is a somewhat archaic word, just like the impersonal pronoun "one". Native English speakers generally know what it means, but it sounds almost too formal for most usage.


Heilswahrheit

I use it alot. I agree that it's not too common, but with the state the language is in right now, I'll hang on to it.


Don874776

I disagree that the word is dying. It is very much still in use in print, but conversationally and on social media, it is not used. It is used as the direct object of sentences or prepositional phrases. 'To whom does this book belong?' Who is used as the subject.


Rimdus

Why "kogo" and not "kto"?


Jellei

"widzieć" takes Accusative, this is the Accusative form of "kto".

Actually this can be visible in English as well, because many users still would say "Whom do you see" - which is one of the few examples of Old English cases that are still present in English.


RedViperMartell

Why can't you use "czy" here?


immery

You use "czy" in yes/no questions. When English has an actual question word like "who" - you use it's Polish equivalent , and the rest of sentence is like positive sentence.


Jellei

"wiedźmin" is the Nominative form, so in Accusative: "Widzę wiedźmina".


8KAITO8

And the word "wiedźmin" is derivrd from "wiedzieć" (to know), not "widzieć" (to see). :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.