"Who do you see?"

Translation:Kogo widzisz?

January 28, 2016

12 Comments


tadjanow

This question should really be 'Whom do you see?'

January 28, 2016

vytah

"Whom" is a dying word in modern English and non-native English speakers (like this course's creators) often have never heard of it, or don't know what it's used for.

January 29, 2016

mihxal

I think that course creators knew about "whom" but "who" is nowadays used much more often.

January 29, 2016

MagicOfLA

Not in my English! :-)

May 9, 2016

BenConway6

I won't know why people downvoted your comment. What you said is true that "whom" is a somewhat archaic word, just like the impersonal pronoun "one". Native English speakers generally know what it means, but it sounds almost too formal for most usage.

July 21, 2018

Rimdus

Why "kogo" and not "kto"?

December 18, 2016

Jellei

"widzieć" takes Accusative, this is the Accusative form of "kto".

Actually this can be visible in English as well, because many users still would say "Whom do you see" - which is one of the few examples of Old English cases that are still present in English.

December 19, 2016

RedViperMartell

Why can't you use "czy" here?

January 28, 2016

immery

You use "czy" in yes/no questions. When English has an actual question word like "who" - you use it's Polish equivalent , and the rest of sentence is like positive sentence.

January 28, 2016

WillyCroez1

Widzę widzmin!

April 14, 2018

Jellei

"wiedźmin" is the Nominative form, so in Accusative: "Widzę wiedźmina".

April 15, 2018

8KAITO8

And the word "wiedźmin" is derivrd from "wiedzieć" (to know), not "widzieć" (to see). :)

October 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.