1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dail gwanwyn"

"Dail gwanwyn"

Translation:The leaves of Spring

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Dail’ is pronounced with an s instead of a d; reporting


ElleOfTheWays

Yeah, I'll report it too. It's confusing to hear an 's' there.


ilysaw

I'm hearing "sail" or "zail," not "dail." Is D not pronounced as in English?


shwmae

It should be like English d but the audio here is wrong. The gwanwyn bit sounds a bit off too. Report it.


WarrenT3

Is "dail" singular and plural of leaf/leaves?


shwmae

It's plural. The singular is "deilen".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.