"Dail gwanwyn"

Translation:The leaves of Spring

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Dail’ is pronounced with an s instead of a d; reporting

January 28, 2016

LiaAwenydd

Yeah, I'll report it too. It's confusing to hear an 's' there.

May 27, 2016

ilysaw

I'm hearing "sail" or "zail," not "dail." Is D not pronounced as in English?

October 26, 2016

shwmae

It should be like English d but the audio here is wrong. The gwanwyn bit sounds a bit off too. Report it.

October 26, 2016

WarrenT3

Is "dail" singular and plural of leaf/leaves?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

It's plural. The singular is "deilen".

January 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.