"Hij heeft iets gevoeld."

Translation:He has felt something.

2 years ago

9 Comments


asherpaden

he felt a disturbance in the force

1 year ago

Nmcguigan20
Nmcguigan20

*a slice of bread falls

1 year ago

asherpaden

Somewhere in the north, a flea sneezes.

1 year ago

Le-trois

Do we not need the reflexive pronoun when using the Present Perfect tense? Present would be: Hij voelt ZICHT iets, right?. Thanks.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The reflexive pronoun is only used when talking about feeling emotions or experiences, as in "We feel sad" or "He feels good". When feeling an object, as in "I feel the sharp stone" or "She feels her hair", you do not use the reflexive pronoun.

    In this case, a noun ("something") is being felt, rather than an emotion, so you do not use the reflexive pronoun. The present tense would be "Hij voelt iets" (no "zich") because it is still a noun that is being felt.

    EditDelete2 years ago

Ayisha36

    Oh, I was confused too, because "He has felt something" suggested to me that it was talking about an emotion/experience--it didn't occur to me that "iets" was a tangible object. But I see that that explains the absence of zich--thanks for the explanation.

    1 year ago

Sean654321

    Waarom is "He had felt something" niet geaccepteerd? (Also did I ask this correctly?)

    2 years ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

    He HAS felt something.

    1 year ago

Rekty
    Rekty

    He has felt and He had felt are two different tenses.

    He has felt = Present Perfect. He had felt = Past perfect/Pluperfect. This one, you will hear about it later on the course.

    1 year ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.