1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Est ti i'r dafarn dydd Llun?"

"Est ti i'r dafarn dydd Llun?"

Translation:Did you go to the pub Monday?

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


Auleliel

Why is "dydd Llun" not mutated here?


HerrArbo

It can be said that way colloquially, and it's closer to the Welsh. "Correct" English is also accepted.


FaizalZahid

Can someone give me a full conjugation for all pronouns for 'to be', 'to have', 'to come' and 'to do' for present and past tense?

I've tried to search on Google Images but I could not understand anything since it is lack of sources.


Mathso2

Wiktionary has conjugations of verbs from many languages, including Welsh, on the English version (the biggest challenge, though, is working out how to interpret the conjugation charts...)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.