"Dych chi'n hoffi glanhau?"

Translation:Do you like to clean?

January 28, 2016

12 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Why not? I apparently like Mondays and hate Fridays!

March 10, 2016

Jb11131999

what is the difference between all the wash and clean verbs? i have seen like 3 or 4 now.....are they for human and animals vs non living things or?

February 16, 2016

shwmae

I'm not sure which verbs you're referring to, but off the top of my head:

tacluso (to tidy)

glanhau (to clean)

golchi (to wash (something/someone))

ymolchi (to wash (yourself), to have a wash)

Any others you've seen?

March 17, 2016

poohchan

Are there any tips/shortcuts to tell when they are saying Dych i-dych i'n -Dych chi- dych chin etc etc etc. I'm lost and feel I have missed something in the lesson or maybe duo just didn't tell me what I need to get it.

February 25, 2016

shwmae

Not sure what you mean. Could you explain more? Only Dych chi and Dych chi'n are valid Welsh out of those.

March 17, 2016

AledStart

enjoy cleaning should be accepted here

August 29, 2016

DanzaDellamorte

I say this to all my future women. Any woman who is afraid of cooking, cleaning, and bearing children for me deserves to be beaten.

January 28, 2016

Pampelius

I hope, for their sake, you never get any future women

January 30, 2016

DanzaDellamorte

You must be a woman. GO BACK TO YOUR KITCHEN!!!!!!

January 31, 2016

worstquestions

Go back to 1870.

February 4, 2016

DanzaDellamorte

Go back to your kitchen.

February 7, 2016

olyglotED

Cachau bant ffwl

February 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.