1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi glanhau?"

"Dych chi'n hoffi glanhau?"

Translation:Do you like to clean?

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Why not? I apparently like Mondays and hate Fridays!


Jb11131999

what is the difference between all the wash and clean verbs? i have seen like 3 or 4 now.....are they for human and animals vs non living things or?


shwmae

I'm not sure which verbs you're referring to, but off the top of my head:

tacluso (to tidy)

glanhau (to clean)

golchi (to wash (something/someone))

ymolchi (to wash (yourself), to have a wash)

Any others you've seen?


poohchan

Are there any tips/shortcuts to tell when they are saying Dych i-dych i'n -Dych chi- dych chin etc etc etc. I'm lost and feel I have missed something in the lesson or maybe duo just didn't tell me what I need to get it.


shwmae

Not sure what you mean. Could you explain more? Only Dych chi and Dych chi'n are valid Welsh out of those.


AledStart

enjoy cleaning should be accepted here

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.