1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю тут обедать."

"Я люблю тут обедать."

Translation:I like to have lunch here.

January 28, 2016

17 Comments


michaelpresecan

Why, "i love to have a lunch here" is not accepted?


Theron126

Because "любит" is only "love" when used with people. See olimo's guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


Laurens110450

It should still be accepted because in english you can also figuratively "love" somebody's outfit for example without it being about love between people.


ericmagnuson

This. In English, "love" can have the same strength as "like" depending on how it's said. Not allowing "love" here is too strict.


Lingwat

But that's not what it means in Russian. "Я люблю" is used the way we use "like" in English when not talking about loving someone. "Мне это нравится" translates to "I like this" but really it's more literally like "this seems good/fine to me." It's more passive appreciation. You'd also use this when you experience something for the first time and find it enjoyable; you wouldn't "люблю" something you've never seen before. "Я люблю это" is also translated to "I like this" and it implies a more active appreciation. It means you've seen it before and you're a fan of it. You actively enjoy it and possibly even seek it out. "Нравится" doesn't have this meaning. If you wanted to say "I love this" like you're thinking of in English, you'd probably say something like "я очень люблю это" which translates to what you're more literally saying: "I really like this."

Hope that makes sense.


Lingwat

For the record you can also say "мне ето очень нравится" to say "I really like this"


[deactivated user]

    It's a nice explanation of the difference between любить and нравиться, but you haven't really convinced me that "I love to have lunch here" is not a good translation for this sentence, because in English the sentence implies that it's something you do regularly and you enjoy doing. It doesn't necessarily connote an intense feeling, the way it does when you love a person.


Remyboii

    It does make sense, thanks for taking the time


lavoslav

    So how would you say that you love having lunch here? Because love in this context in English simply means to like (very much), I doubt anyone ever means it as being physically in love with having lunch.


Theron126

    Я очень люблю/мне очень нравится.


Jeffrey855877

    The male voice in the exercise is pronouncing обедать as "Ab-ye-datch" while the female voice in the discussion section is saying "Ab-ye-dat" (both approximately).

    I'm curious as to whether the male voice is just wrong, or if that's something that Russians do with infinitives.


pulzu

    Does я люблю обедать тут have the same meaning?


RafaelPezE

    The English translation "I like lunch here" should be accepted. Any thoughts why it isn't?


Theron126

    In your sentence "lunch" is a noun, so it's not really an accurate translation and it sounds unnatural to my ear anyway. "I like to lunch here" should be accepted.


kdammers

    But "I like to lunch here" is not accepted (reported).


Jeffrey855877

    "to lunch" is a very rarely used verb, is stylized, archaic, and stiffly formal. It's not something you'd want to use in either written or spoken English.

    Same for "to breakfast"

    "To dinner" and "to supper" aren't ever used. Even the verbs "to dine" and "to sup" are extremely out-of-the-ordinary usages. Only use them if you want to come across as having been raised and home-schooled in an isolated mansion somewhere, where you never had any friends or even playmates hired to be your friends.


kdammers

    Neither "to lunch" nor "to dine" is out of the ordinary. (Compare to dine,to lunch,lunched,unburden, indiscretion at n-gram viewer). In other exs., we get dinged for not being literal, yet here a perfectly good English direct translation is not accepted.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.