"I work in an office."

Translation:Dw i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa.

January 28, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KisVorosRoka

I wonder why "gweithio" is spelled that way instead of "gweiddio". Wouldn't it sound the exact same?


mizinamo

"th" in Welsh makes the "th" sound of English "thick, thin, thigh, breath, ether", while "dd" in Welsh makes the "th" sound of English "this, that, thy, breathe, either". "dd" is the voiced version of "th".


KisVorosRoka

Thanks mate, here's a lingot ;)


au.ar

What does mewn mean?


EZ_Taylor

Pretty sure it means "in."


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'Mewn' = in and you use it when you want to say 'in' without the definite article.

eg 'mewn ysgol' = in a school/in school

whereas you use 'yn' for in with the definite article

'yn yr ysgol' = in the school


FfransesIn

There seem to be several words for 'in'. For instance you use ym for in June, then mean for in an office. Can you tell me when to use each word correctly? Thank you


ibisc

There are two words for in/at:

  • mewn - in (somewhere non-specific). Not followed by a mutation.
  • yn - in (somewhere specific). Followed by a nasal mutation, and if the mutated word starts with m- or ng-, yn changes to ym or yng to match.

So:

  • mewn swyddfa - in an office
  • yn y swyddfa - in the office
  • yn ei swyddfa hi - in her office
  • yn Aberystwyth - in Aberystwyth (a specific place)
  • yng Nghaerdydd - in Cardiff (nasal mutatation c => ngh)
  • ym Mhwllheli - in Pwllheli (nasal mutation p => mh)
  • Dw i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa yn Aberystwyth.

See the examples in the course notes. Also see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.