"I work in an office."

Translation:Dw i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


KisVorosRoka

I wonder why "gweithio" is spelled that way instead of "gweiddio". Wouldn't it sound the exact same?

January 28, 2016

mizinamo

"th" in Welsh makes the "th" sound of English "thick, thin, thigh, breath, ether", while "dd" in Welsh makes the "th" sound of English "this, that, thy, breathe, either". "dd" is the voiced version of "th".

January 29, 2016

KisVorosRoka

Thanks mate, here's a lingot ;)

January 29, 2016

au.ar

What does mewn mean?

November 13, 2016

EZ_Taylor

Pretty sure it means "in."

January 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Mewn' = in and you use it when you want to say 'in' without the definite article.

eg 'mewn ysgol' = in a school/in school

whereas you use 'yn' for in with the definite article

'yn yr ysgol' = in the school

January 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.