1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I work in an office."

"I work in an office."

Translation:Dw i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


KisVorosRoka

I wonder why "gweithio" is spelled that way instead of "gweiddio". Wouldn't it sound the exact same?


mizinamo

"th" in Welsh makes the "th" sound of English "thick, thin, thigh, breath, ether", while "dd" in Welsh makes the "th" sound of English "this, that, thy, breathe, either". "dd" is the voiced version of "th".


KisVorosRoka

Thanks mate, here's a lingot ;)


au.ar

What does mewn mean?


EZ_Taylor

Pretty sure it means "in."


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'Mewn' = in and you use it when you want to say 'in' without the definite article.

eg 'mewn ysgol' = in a school/in school

whereas you use 'yn' for in with the definite article

'yn yr ysgol' = in the school

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.