"I want a red hat."

Translation:Dw i eisiau het goch.

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


RowenaJane

That was very helpful, thank you Stephen. I must say I have always found it easier learning gender where the languages have gender specific articles, such as 'le' and 'la' in French, so you learn the 'le' and 'la' with the word concerned (ie.'the' for non French speakers)

May 3, 2016

CorinneAgp

Thank you! Have always had problems learning which words are feminine, masculine or neutral (for German) even though you have der/die/das. I could never remember those! English is easy for this. "The" and that's all! Your comments were very useful Stephen, thanks again :-)

June 15, 2016

Tom.Pegley

I understand why 'coch' has become 'goch', but is there a way of telling if the noun is feminine? Or do you just have to learn each individual noun?

January 28, 2016

SirFurboy

Like all languages with genders, you are supposed to learn them! However there are some general guidelines you can find that help a bit. The problem is that there are always exceptions (and I always find I cannot remember the guidelines when trying to decide!) However one useful guideline is that there are more masculine nouns than feminine, so if in doubt, go for masculine.

January 28, 2016

SirFurboy

I looked up the general guidelines, and offer them here, for what its worth. Your mileage may vary though, because as I said, I can never remember the guidelines and find it easier just to learn genders. Anyway:

In people or animals, gender usually corresponds to sex.

Words with these endings are usually masculine: -yn, -wr; -ad, -deb, -der, -edd, -had, -yd

Words with these endings are usually feminine: -en, -es, -wraig; -aeth, -as, -fa, -ell

Names of days, months, seasons, compass points are masculine.

Names of geographical features such as countries, regions, towns, rivers and trees are usually feminine, as is the weather.

Verb-nouns are masculine.

Most collective nouns are feminine.

There are more masculine nouns than feminine.

January 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.