Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What colour is the flag of Wales?"

Translation:Beth ydy lliw baner Cymru?

2 years ago

5 Comments


ChrisMSully

I would say pa liw ydy'r baner cymru, though I suppose I should use the exact wording of the question ...

2 years ago

SirFurboy
SirFurboy

I think they did it that way because "baner" is feminine, and they don't want to confuse you with the mutation.

2 years ago

owngrfld
owngrfld

I think you did use the exact wording... pa/which liw/colour ydy'r/is the baner/flag cymru/of wales

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Do you need the 'r there?

I would have thought that baner Cymru would be definite by default, since Cymru (a proper noun) is definite.

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

That would make sense but it is an incorrect translation of the sentence given.

2 years ago