"What colour is the flag of Wales?"

Translation:Beth ydy lliw baner Cymru?

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


ChrisMSully

I would say pa liw ydy'r baner cymru, though I suppose I should use the exact wording of the question ...

January 28, 2016

SirFurboy

I think they did it that way because "baner" is feminine, and they don't want to confuse you with the mutation.

January 28, 2016

owngrfld

I think you did use the exact wording... pa/which liw/colour ydy'r/is the baner/flag cymru/of wales

January 28, 2016

mizinamo

Do you need the 'r there?

I would have thought that baner Cymru would be definite by default, since Cymru (a proper noun) is definite.

January 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

That would make sense but it is an incorrect translation of the sentence given.

January 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.