1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rwyt ti'n gweithio mewn siop…

"Rwyt ti'n gweithio mewn siop."

Translation:You work in a shop.

January 28, 2016

19 Comments


RuthAnders56748

Is there a wyt ti'n as well as a rwyt ti'n? If so, what's the difference?


PushythePirate1

I believe that you drop the r when it's a question. Don't quote me on that though.


alexandragreenie

Whats the difference between rwyt ti'n and dych chi?


PushythePirate1

Rwt ti is the singular informal. Dych chi is the plural and formal (of both plural and singular)


Nicole541161

When do you use mewn and when do you use yn?


ibisc

See the course notes for explanations and examples.

In brief:

  • mewn - in somewhere/thing general or unspecified - mewn car; mewn tŷ (in a car; in a house)
  • yn/yng/ym - in somewhere/thing specific - ym Mangor; yn y car; yng nghar Dewi (in Bangor; in the car; in Dewi's car)

To see how to find the course notes - at the top of this page click on 'Topic: Welsh', then on 'Popular', and then look for the sticky discussion 'Course hints and tips'.


RuthAnders56748

Is gweithio used for all pronouns, or does it change its form with the various prounouns, like, I, he, etc.?


PushythePirate1

I don't think it changes in this form. The pronoun at the front changes 'dwi'n gweithio' 'rwyt ti'n gweithio' etc.


jelinha

What does Rwyt means here? Or it doesn't have a direct translation to english? Because ti=you, and the phrase in english starts with you work etc


DaibhidhR

I agree that the best thing is to read the notes (which I can't find on the app but only on the website - or follow the link above), but the answer the two issues in the questions: firstly the r-forms are the posh forms used in positive statements only, so you may be confused by, for example, rydw and dw appearing to mean the same thing. Secondly, Welsh (almost) always put the verb before the subject, like they do in all Celtic languages, but like we do only in questions in English (am I).


ibisc

The rwyt in rwyt ti is the 'are' in 'you are'.

See the conjugation of the present tense of bod (being, to be) in the course notes (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579) for the section 'Present 3' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-3/tips-and-notes


Draiglladwr

I may be understanding the Welsh verb forms and all the discussion of gerunds. Is it true that in Welsh one never says Owen gweithio for Owen works? Is it always that the verbs are treated as gerunds, hence the 'is working' or 'you are working" 'Rwyt ti'n gweithio'?


ibisc

Yes and no...

The basic form of a verb is its verb-noun, for example gweithio, mynd, bwyta. There are conjugated forns of nearly all verbs, but some of those forms are little used except in more formal registers of the language. There is also a system of using auxiiary verbs with verb-nouns to create compound verbs - mainly bod (being, to be) and the simple future and simple past tenses using gwneud (doing, to do).

We start with using bod with verb-nouns to create the present tense. This is explained in the course notes.

Later in the course we cover other tenses using bod and gwneud and some colloquial uses of conjugated verbs in other tenses.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.