"Rwyt ti'n gweithio mewn siop."

Translation:You work in a shop.

January 28, 2016

18 Comments


Jolyon6

Rwyt ti'n or Dych/Dach chi'n

October 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Are all correct

October 16, 2017

RuthAnders56748

Is there a wyt ti'n as well as a rwyt ti'n? If so, what's the difference?

January 18, 2019

PushythePirate1

I believe that you drop the r when it's a question. Don't quote me on that though.

January 18, 2019

NannyMagrat

Is rwyt ti'n the informal versio

October 11, 2018

PushythePirate1

It is.

November 2, 2018

NannyMagrat

Diolch

November 2, 2018

alexandrastevens

Whats the difference between rwyt ti'n and dych chi?

October 16, 2018

PushythePirate1

Rwt ti is the singular informal. Dych chi is the plural and formal (of both plural and singular)

November 2, 2018

RuthAnders56748

Is gweithio used for all pronouns, or does it change its form with the various prounouns, like, I, he, etc.?

January 20, 2019

PushythePirate1

I don't think it changes in this form. The pronoun at the front changes 'dwi'n gweithio' 'rwyt ti'n gweithio' etc.

January 20, 2019

Nicole541161

When do you use mewn and when do you use yn?

January 24, 2019

ibisc

See the course notes for explanations and examples.

In brief:

  • mewn - in somewhere/thing general or unspecified - mewn car; mewn tŷ (in a car; in a house)
  • yn/yng/ym - in somewhere/thing specific - ym Mangor; yn y car; yng nghar Dewi (in Bangor; in the car; in Dewi's car)

To see how to find the course notes - at the top of this page click on 'Topic: Welsh', then on 'Popular', and then look for the sticky discussion 'Course hints and tips'.

January 24, 2019

PushythePirate1

That I don't know. Prepositions always mess me up. Hopefully someone who is fluent jumps on and can answer that for you.

January 24, 2019

RuthAnders56748

What does mewn mean?

January 20, 2019

PushythePirate1

It means 'in'

January 20, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.