"Rwyt ti'n gweithio mewn siop."

Translation:You work in a shop.

January 28, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuthAnders56748

Is there a wyt ti'n as well as a rwyt ti'n? If so, what's the difference?


Steffi_of_Arc

Rwyt ti'n = statement ("you are")

Wyt ti'n = question ("are you?")

Dwyt ti ddim yn = negative statement ("you are not")


ZohreB

How on earth were we meant to have known that? This should have been taught more clearly first before testing us on it!!


DaibhidhR

Mainly because it gives these forms in the notes for Present Tense 3 and repeats them in a couple of other places.

Another option is to read the discussion page as soon as you get stuck, as there are links to these notes in at least two other places here. Or you could buy a grammar.


PushythePirate1

I believe that you drop the r when it's a question. Don't quote me on that though.


alexandragreenie

Whats the difference between rwyt ti'n and dych chi?


PushythePirate1

Rwt ti is the singular informal. Dych chi is the plural and formal (of both plural and singular)


Nicole541161

When do you use mewn and when do you use yn?


ibisc

See the course notes for explanations and examples. For example, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Work-1/tips-and-notes.

In brief:

  • mewn - in somewhere/thing general or unspecified - mewn car; mewn tŷ (in a car; in a house)
  • yn/yng/ym - in somewhere/thing specific - ym Mangor; yn y car; yng nghar Dewi (in Bangor; in the car; in Dewi's car)

To see how to find the course notes - at the top of this page click on 'Topic: Welsh', then on 'Popular', and then look for the sticky discussion 'Course hints and tips'.


RuthAnders56748

Is gweithio used for all pronouns, or does it change its form with the various prounouns, like, I, he, etc.?


PushythePirate1

I don't think it changes in this form. The pronoun at the front changes 'dwi'n gweithio' 'rwyt ti'n gweithio' etc.


jelinha

What does Rwyt means here? Or it doesn't have a direct translation to english? Because ti=you, and the phrase in english starts with you work etc


ibisc

The rwyt in rwyt ti is the 'are' in 'you are'.

See the conjugation of the present tense of bod (being, to be) in the course notes (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579) for the section 'Present 3' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-3/tips-and-notes


Draiglladwr

I may be understanding the Welsh verb forms and all the discussion of gerunds. Is it true that in Welsh one never says Owen gweithio for Owen works? Is it always that the verbs are treated as gerunds, hence the 'is working' or 'you are working" 'Rwyt ti'n gweithio'?


ibisc

Yes and no...

The basic form of a verb is its verb-noun, for example gweithio, mynd, bwyta. There are conjugated forns of nearly all verbs, but some of those forms are little used except in more formal registers of the language. There is also a system of using auxiliary verbs with verb-nouns to create compound verbs - mainly bod (being, to be) and the simple future and simple past tenses using gwneud (doing, to do).

We start with using bod with verb-nouns to create the present tense. This is explained in the course notes; for example, see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-1/tips-and-notes and https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-3/tips-and-notes

Later in the course we cover other tenses using bod and gwneud and some colloquial uses of conjugated verbs in other tenses.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.