"Dw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Gwener."

Translation:I do not like Friday.

January 28, 2016

36 Comments


AnUnicorn

First I have to like Monday, then I have to dislike Friday! What is this crazy world?

January 30, 2016

NoelGoetowski

To be fair, dw i'n hoffi nos Gwener more than dydd Gwener.

March 14, 2016

Strobro3

I feel cool that I understood that

April 3, 2016

NoelGoetowski

I feel cool that I wrote an understandable sentence!

April 7, 2016

Strobro3

lols

April 8, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Workaholics are taking over...

February 13, 2016

kminsinger

Agreed! It's like a crazy mirror universe!

April 1, 2016

NicDafis

I've reported this, I think "I don't like Fridays" should be accepted too, as it's more natural in English. Well, it is to me - do people say "I don't like Friday"?

January 30, 2016

Queen_Ziga

"I don't like Fridays" sounds better to me as well, But more importantly who the heck doesn't like fridays?? :D

January 30, 2016

NicDafis

The suggestion has been accepted, both translations work now.

January 31, 2016

loopylinda

It still says wrong if I put Fridays

February 1, 2016

silverlight513

Still not working with Fridays

February 2, 2016

balbhan

I have the opposite. 'I don't like Friday' feels way more natural to me 'I don't like Fridays'! Probably both should be accepted though.

January 31, 2016

krispolard

I had the same sentences about Mondays and Fridays about five times each! I can understand them coming in translation each way and write what you hear, but that still only makes three times each for each sentence.

February 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't forget multiple choice, but the problem is the randomness of the logarithm and it would be nice if they added a few more sentences, but I didn't want to wait for the final touches before starting the course - so we have to be patient with the Beta version. I do feel like they are trying to indoctrinate us to be workaholic though. I like Monday. I don't like Friday..........

February 18, 2016

NoelGoetowski

When do I get to like/dislike the other days of the week? I have an opinion about Tuesday, too, y'know!

February 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

"This must have been a Tuesday," thought Noel. He never could get the hang of Tuesdays.

July 5, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Written very Douglas Adams-esque, in my opinion. Dych chi'n wedi gwneud dda iawn.

July 13, 2016

Zinthak

Dw i ddim yn...and not...dw i'n ddim...why is this so?

February 1, 2016

SirFurboy

The negation comes before yn. Yn is a particle that introduces the second verb so it comes before the verb, not the negation of the previous one.

February 1, 2016

Zinthak

Ah thanks.

February 2, 2016

Brennos86

Dydw i ddim is correct too

February 21, 2016

baxman66

It still scores it wrong when I put I don't like Friday

April 8, 2016

PolMicheal

Why does "yn" introduce "hoffi" and other verbs but not "eisiau"?

January 28, 2016

SirFurboy

Technically eisiau is not a verb, although it looks like one, and corresponds to an english verb "to want". You cannot conjugate eisiau, so it is a noun and not a verb. Weird! The "yn" is only used in front of verbs, so you don't use it with eisiau.

January 28, 2016

PolMicheal

Diolch!

January 29, 2016

allenfrang

I suppose it's more like an adverb or case particle then, but thanks for clarifying it is not a verb!

February 18, 2016

balbhan

It's a noun really. It used to be expressed as "there was a want on me" but now it's normally combined with bod (to be) in a way superficially similar to a verb. Angen (need) is the same.

February 18, 2016

John_B_Kohler

Stranger still, in my mind I kept thinking of "essayer" ("to try" in French). "Dw i eisiau siocoled" --> "I want chocolate" can be "I will try some chocolate" when responding to an offer of chocolate to indicate you do want chocolate.

February 26, 2016

Zinthak

4 words for English, 7 for Welsh lol

February 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

5 words for English if you use "do not" instead of "don't" After all, the Welsh can be contracted also, ( dw + i = dwi ) although I don't know if Duolingo takes it here.

Without contractions, it is only 7 more letters in Welsh than in English.

February 13, 2016

ElizaSnow1

Pwy ddim yn hoffi ddyd gwener?! (I hope I said that right)

March 29, 2016

SirFurboy

Close, but in Welsh you would say "pwy sy'n hoffi..." - "who is it that likes...".

Also, it is dydd (day), so:

Pwy sy ddim yn hoffi dydd Gwener?

Cwestiwn da iawn!

March 29, 2016

Cobeyo94

Why does it say that "Fridays" is an appropriate translation? Do the words for days of the week not change at all between singular and plural?

April 1, 2016

BrianField6

Because a bunch of people above had complained that "I don't like Fridays" is appropriate English.

April 8, 2016

BrianField6

Even though we don't pluralize any other of the nouns presented

April 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.