1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Spiegel"

"Der Spiegel"

Translation:The mirror

December 21, 2013

17 Comments


rowschank

Isn't this a newspaper of some sort?

July 12, 2014

sakasiru

It's a magazine with a big online news site: http://www.spiegel.de/

In English, there's the "daily mirror": http://www.dailymirror.lk/ and another news site called "mirror": http://www.mirror.co.uk/

July 12, 2014

wataya

Just to be clear: It's not a sports magazine. It's easy to get confused about that these days. I hope everything will be back to normal after the final tomorrow.

July 12, 2014

rowschank

That streak, Woof. You know 5 languages, what do you speak?

July 13, 2014

stephangels2012

Im SOOOO happy Germany won!!! Go Deutschland!

July 21, 2014

Fizzard1

In german the second vowel says its name. Like in "mein" or "Spiegel". That's how I remeber which order to place them.

April 15, 2014

NolanTucke1

Spiegel reminds me of Smeagol. Imagine yourself looking into a mirror, seeing your alter ego talking about the precious.

April 27, 2016

palmettojcm

Is there an i before e rule in German? I keep messing the ie spellings.

December 21, 2013

sakasiru

ie and ei are two completely different sounds in German. ie is a long i (like the ee in English see). ei is a diphtong that's basically the same as the English "I spy with my little eye..."

December 21, 2013

CathleenW

I'm not sure if I am missing something, but I seem to be interchangeably corrected that Spiegel is mirror OR mirrors. How can I tell if it is plural?

August 13, 2014

sakasiru

der Spiegel - the mirror (singular)
die Spiegel - the mirrors (plural)

August 13, 2014

CathleenW

Oh I see, thanks!!

August 13, 2014

onthestoop

I typed "The toy" and DL corrected me with "The Tab". My wife says it's definitely mirror, so I'm inordinately puzzled now. Help!

January 30, 2015

sakasiru

Der Spiegel = the mirror

I don't know how you got to toy (that's das Spielzeug), and tab is definitely wrong, unless there's some special meaning to der Spiegel that I don't know of.

January 30, 2015

onthestoop

Thanks, sakasiru. I reported the error.

January 30, 2015

petorialc

The "Spy Gel"? Spy use this gel to create a temporary mirror? It just helps me remembering.

January 2, 2016

sakasiru

it's not an "ei" like in "spy", it's an "ie".

January 2, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.