"Dw i eisiau gŵydd dydd Llun."

Translation:I want a goose on Monday.

January 28, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, ‘Monday’ doesn’t have a preposition?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Doesn't need one. In more formal "correct" language it should have a mutation "ddydd Llun" but people don't use it colloquially. Either way, it means "Monday" or "on Monday".

If you were to use the preposition "ar" (on), then it would be "ar ddydd Llun" meaning "on Mondays".

January 29, 2016

JoanieSchaffer

Popping in here to say thanks, Shwmae. I knew about the mutation from SSIW but didn't realize that it's not normally used. I had been wondering about why the difference here.

January 30, 2016

shwmae

Croeso. It's taught on most courses but you'll hardly ever hear a first language speaker use it in every day conversation.

That's one thing that people don't get taught much in classes or on courses, the differences in types of speech. That's why it's important to listen, read and get out there and use the language yourself and become your own linguistic detective and tutor. Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions ever. Dw i'n hapus i helpu!

January 30, 2016

MatthewSke1

Why can't this mean "I want goose on Monday"?

February 2, 2016

Roger687125

It can and does :)

February 4, 2016

Erchenswine

When do I need to know when to translate 'dydd Llun' in a sentence to 'Monday' or 'on Monday'? I've been able to use the former up until this point because the latter was always incorrect...

February 3, 2016

shwmae

"Monday" and "on Monday" are still both right. It's probably an oversight. Report it.

February 3, 2016

Erchenswine

Alright, I hadn't reported it because I thought there was a preposition or some phrases which mandated usage of one or another. Thank you.

February 4, 2016

shwmae

Technically, "on Monday" is ddydd Llun with a soft mutation. But in practice it's only found in more formal or careful language. Colloquially you'll hear dydd Llun for both "Monday" and "on Monday". (Duolingo seems to be a bit inconsistent in the this regard.)

February 4, 2016

Erchenswine

Oh, I see. Thank you. I won't worry about it too much then.

February 4, 2016

Roger687125

Dydd llun. Just to save confusion. Don't want to sound out of place.

February 4, 2016

shwmae

Diolch. I must've been having a funny five minutes! Reminded me of this https://www.flickr.com/photos/benbore/2806191229/in/pool-scymraeg/

February 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.