"Dail"

Translation:Leaves

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, so how do you say ‘a leaf’?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Deilen [say: "day-len"]

January 29, 2016

AnCatDubh

OK, I’m getting confused by how plurals work in Welsh.

January 29, 2016

shwmae

They are a lot more complicated than in languages like English, Spanish, Italian etc.

Basically, sometimes you add an ending e.g. afal > afalau (apples), gair > geiriau (words).

Sometimes you take an ending away e.g. llygoden > llygod (mice), deilen > dail (leaves).

Sometimes you take one ending away and add another e.g. cwningen > cwningod (rabbits), cerdyn > cardiau (cards).

As you can see, some of the can include vowel changes too. In fact, sometimes a vowel change is all you need e.g. car > ceir (cars), castell > cestyll (castles).

There are a few patterns, buts lots and lots of endings, so the advice given is to learn the plural for each word as you go along.

Watch out for irregulars too e.g. ci > cŵn (dogs).

January 29, 2016

Bronwyn528860

The neat thing is that some words are shorter in the plural, especially ones where you are more apt to see more than one, including leaves, trees, and children.

July 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.