1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is popular with his men."

"He is popular with his men."

Translation:Il est populaire auprès de ses hommes.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments


divaluisa

So aimé is now also popular?


msmall28

Agreed, Duolingo is so inconsistent with these type of Qs - since when is "liked / loved" the same as "popular"? OK, it probably means the same thing, but there are many other Qs of this type where the meaning is the same, but the answer is marked wrong because the translation is not literal. Very frustrating!!


Gouryella91

avec doesn't work with "with"


Arjofocolovi

Yes it does.

"avec" = "with"

But in this sentence, it's the adjectives that don't work the same in English and in French.

In English, you'd say "popular with" or "popular among". In French you'd say "apprécié de" or "populaire auprès de" (and not "aimé de" in my opinion).

But if you take a sentence like this one :

"I eat my vegetables with some rice" = "Je mange mes légumes avec du riz"

Everything works fine :).


anothernobody

Does "populaire" always have the "e" at the end? Is there ever "populair"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes to the first question. No to the second.


lixinxiang

Do not agree with also ok for il est aime ... being loved really is not being popular

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.