"He is popular with his men."

Translation:Il est populaire auprès de ses hommes.

January 15, 2013

8 Comments


Wonderboy6

whats aupres?

January 30, 2015

aka005
December 4, 2015

divaluisa

So aimé is now also popular?

October 14, 2014

msmall28

Agreed, Duolingo is so inconsistent with these type of Qs - since when is "liked / loved" the same as "popular"? OK, it probably means the same thing, but there are many other Qs of this type where the meaning is the same, but the answer is marked wrong because the translation is not literal. Very frustrating!!

November 14, 2014

Gouryella91

avec doesn't work with "with"

January 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes it does.

"avec" = "with"

But in this sentence, it's the adjectives that don't work the same in English and in French.

In English, you'd say "popular with" or "popular among". In French you'd say "apprécié de" or "populaire auprès de" (and not "aimé de" in my opinion).

But if you take a sentence like this one :

"I eat my vegetables with some rice" = "Je mange mes légumes avec du riz"

Everything works fine :).

January 15, 2013

lixinxiang

Do not agree with also ok for il est aime ... being loved really is not being popular

April 17, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.