1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня в руках кошка."

"У меня в руках кошка."

Translation:I have a cat in my arms.

January 29, 2016

50 Comments


duolingo784

I have my hands in a cat.


keinemeinung

That's... slightly different >_>.


dio_rgenes

Извините, but what case is руках in?


Berniebud

Prepositional plural.


DanilegoPlays

Is prepositional singular "руке"?


DavidGottl11

To form the prepositional of plural nouns
Add -ах to masculine nouns ending in a hard consonant (мост → мостах).
Replace the -o of neuter nouns ending in -o with -ах (окно → окнах).

For masculine nouns ending in -й, -ь and neuter nouns ending in -е, replace these endings with -ях (учитель → учителях, море → морях).

For feminine nouns ending in -a, add -х (рука → руках).

For feminine nouns ending in -я, add -х (неделя (week) → неделях).


Ad-Elie

My answer was not accepted : I have the cat in my arms (...therefore I can't help you with the dishes)


kapos

I think that would need a different world order. I kind of wish there was a lesson about word order in all the languages that require it.


piguy3

Is the thought that "I have the cat in my arms" would be "Кошка у меня в руках"? Quite curious about this myself.


Oemerich

I thougt the stress was always (vocal stress ignored) on the last part of the scentence? So if I want to say like Ad-Elie suggested, the stress is on the cat, hence it should be at the end of the russian sentence, no? I'm a bit confused now...


Theron126

That's a somewhat misleading rule. It's more accurate to say that the new information goes at the end of the sentence. "Кошка у меня в руках" tells us where the cat is. It's in my arms. "У меня в руках кошка" tells us what's in my arms - a cat. Here's a good post about word order: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


Oemerich

Theron126: Thanks so much for your elaboration!

I guess I mixed up "emphasis" with "new information" at the end of the sentence.


Oemerich

It seems to me, too, that "the cat" should be accepted here. I have reported it as of 2018-08-20


KeithBrown474825

I thought I would just add that DL accepts "I am holding a cat", which is a rare example of DL actually getting the (British) English idiom spot-on. Well done, DL. Give yourself a lingot.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not sure how idiomatic this translation is though.

The thing is: Russian "У меня в руках" means that you are actively gripping something. If you release your grip, that thing or creature will fall or escape. On the other hand, if you merely supporting something/someone using your hands, you'll say "У меня на руках". So, if you are lounging on your sofa while leisurely holding a cat, "У меня на руках кошка" would be a better translation.
For the same reason, it's "У неё на руках ребенок"="she is holding a baby" if she is cradling the baby in her arms.


piguy3

Fascinating, had no idea. Still trying to grasp the distinction though. If you're going for a walk holding your cat, would it be "в руках"? Is the baby case a sort of an exception to the "if you release your grip" condition? I normally think the baby would fall if you were to stop holding them and you're standing up.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I guess the distinction is not so much the possibility of a fall as the nature of the grip itself: it's gripping something with your hands (e.g., a bag) vs. providing support (as in the case of a baby). So if you've caught a cat and are holding it firmly in your grip → в руках; if you are cradling a cat → на руках.
Also, remember that Russian does not commonly make a distinction between hands and arms (it can, but it normally does not), hence "на руках" need not refer to one's palms.


Shady_arc

Yeah, I did not know about this distinction, too. I knew на руках is used with babies but with animals it sounds off.


piguy3

Interesting. Hadn't realized this was also an idiom, but it sure looks like it is: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/i%27m+holding# Thanks for mentioning it.

To me in American English at least, there's nothing strange at all about "I've got a cat in my arms" (some of the other things being "held" in the Reverso database would have made it more obvious :) Out of curiosity, it's weird in British English?


Rebekah182117

Almost every day I do, have a cat in my arms.


IamMeowdison

Is this actually different from "there's a cat in my arms."?

I mean it's literally "by me, in the arms, a cat."

I guess that'd be ~ Это кошка в моя рука


nahuatl1939

why is it IN MY ARMS and not IN THE ARMS. is it obligatory to say MY in english

/ i don't see any MY in the russian sentence. U MENYA means I HAVE,


piguy3

Yes, unlike in some other languages, the owner of a body part is mentioned in English.


keinemeinung

Whose arms would it be, if not for the person who has the cat?


Roselet

Кошка на руках: https://images.app.goo.gl/SFfSVEXao4J4vLLs6 Кошка в руках: https://images.app.goo.gl/hnUMAMJ8enq48HEf7 Отдам кошку в хорошие руки: https://images.app.goo.gl/SC2StUH3eoKvpKZp6


holderwd93

Umm why isnt "I have cat hands" accepted???

Maybe I should take a break.


MagmaLedle21

"Cat hands" would mean "the hands of a cat."


username23124

I interpreted this literally the first time i read it XD


Ruth440184

I interpreted it as, "I have the arms of a cat." I was disappointed it was not the actual translation!

The actual translation makes more sense. :-\


AndroidKanada

I can barely hear the х in руках when the robot lady speaks. Though I should have figured it out...


VremyaXolodtsa

Could one say «У моих рук кошка»? I have a feeling the answer is no, but I thought I'd ask.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No. That would literally mean either "My hands have a cat" or "A/the cat is by my hands". Neither makes any sense.


Oemerich

Why is "I have a cat in my arms." a suitable translation while "I have the cat..." is deemed wrong?


SybilleDav

Why is “the cat”incorrect?


AndrBallon

руках reminds me of "Rocky" Balboa.


Donald135335

What is wrong with: "In my arms is a cat" which is a little awkward in English but 100% grammatically correct? It seems to me that this is a more literal translation. Or, In my arms I have a cat - which is natural in American English.


pierrotpierrot

At first I thought it said "I have my arms in a cat" and I was very concerned.


Or8e4m4n

Is it possible to use instrumental in the phrase in Russan with the arms as a mean to hold the cat?


Shady_arc

Держать руками? Yes, it is possible, but it is not a usual thing to say (same as "hold with hands" in English). Here are some corpus examples:

  • Руку друга детства Юлька держала двумя руками. ~ Yulia held her childhood friend's hand with her both hands.
  • Володя обеими руками держал бамбук спиннинга ...
  • Наган был такой тяжелый, что ей пришлось стрелять, держа его двумя руками.

EtoshimaNaka

she yelled " miau" then


szipu

First I thought its "I have cat hands" XD


25XXV

Why do you forgo saying "my arms" this reads to me "I have a cat in arms" ?


Gabb318_PHL

I really don't understand why "on my hands" is wrong, and why "in my hands" is even correct. Not a native English speaker.


MoradEliwa

"A cat is in my arms" why it would be wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.