"There is a child in this kitchen."

Translation:Bu mutfakta bir çocuk var.

January 29, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Atalay239482

The word for "kitchen" is "mutfak". Words that end with f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h or p use "-te" and "-ta" as suffix instead of "-de" and "-da".


Andrew-Lin

Just because the translation is "in 'this' kitchen," I think. If it were "in the kitchen," then "Mutfaka bir çocuk var" would be right. Please correct me if I am wrong :)


YasserMagdad

Can i write like "bir çocuk bu mutfakta var "?


bknckn

No, the "var" must immediately follow the thing it refers to


leena1610

Here "var" refers to "mutfuk not çocuk


Indicator

And 'Bir çocuk var bu mutfakta.' ?


aurora_aih

Does always "the location" come first in the sentence?


Louloumcdo07

How is "in" translated?


leyla256200

It is ,da, at the end of words


briannakayte

This kitchen has one child


wafaD

Why not : bu mutfakta bir çocuğu var . ????


Edgemade

Cause this translates to "there is the child in this kitchen"

And you can't put "bir" when you add the "u" at the end cause it's contradictory


moji1362

why mutfakde is false?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.